Cue Incorporated

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 56-1916998 Business league / trade association Tampa, FL
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$664K
FY2024▲ +13%
Expenses
$594K
FY2024▲ +5%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Helps employers build positive, forward-thinking workplace practices. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $664K in revenue, $594K in expenses, and $169K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Tampa, FL
Website
cueinc.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$664KFY2024
Expenses
$594K
Net assets
$169K
People
16
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cue Incorporated claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps employers build positive, forward-thinking workplace practices.
Leadership
Elizabeth Huston · Executive Director · $162K
Money in and out
$664K revenue, $594K expenses
Bottom line
+11% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A business league, chamber of commerce, or trade association. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +13% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +13% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$664K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$594K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$169K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $70K
Operating surplus
+11%
revenue over expenses▲ +188% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
100%
of revenue from program services & dues0% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
30%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -0.6% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cue Incorporated →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$300K
FY2024▲ +10%
Total liabilities
$131K
FY2024▼ -24%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$70K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$300K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 415

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCue Incorporated
EINHdr · item D56-1916998
Principal addressHdr · item CTampa, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jcueinc.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a15
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b15
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$161,663Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair Elect
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Elizabeth Huston$161,663$136,536$46,875——
Robin Briscoe———$142,742—
Robin Briscoe————$90,417

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cue Incorporated executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $487K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Conferences & Meetings

CUE provides a venue and programming to bring members together to provide education and knowledge sharing regarding the establishment and maximization of positive employee relations.

$355Kprogram expense
02

Membership

CUE provides members with resources to improve labor and employee relations through shared practices, knowledge sharing and other related content.

$132Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$664K
Total revenueLn 12$664K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$287K
Total assetsLn 16$300K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$131K
Total net assetsLn 32$169K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $287K · Operating expenses/yr $594K
5.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $594K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $594K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $594K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $664K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $664K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $664K · Total revenue $664K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $664K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $664K · Total expenses $594K
112%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $664K · Prior year $588K
+13%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $415K · FY2024 $664K
+12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $169K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $664K · Expenses $594K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $300K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $169K · Total assets $300K
56%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $300K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Elizabeth Huston · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $162K · Total expenses $594K
27%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $176K · Total expenses $594K
30%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 13%——
Accounting fee ratio 5%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$664K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$588K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$380K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$481K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$415K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.