Accel Foundation EIN 56-1900007

Accel Foundation FY2023 filing

EIN  56-1900007 Private foundation / grantmaker Jupiter, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Accel Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Jupiter, FL. It reported about $104K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$104K revenue, $105K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Jupiter, FL. It reported about $104K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $104K in revenue, $105K in expenses, and $515K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$105K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$515K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$916
Total assets
515K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
101K
in FY2023
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
20%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $78K · 2024–2024
Harvard UniversityFY2024$10,000
All God's Children INCKY · FY2024$7,000
Samaritans PurseNC · FY2024$6,000
Harvard SalientFY2024$5,000
Mana FoodbankFY2024$5,000
Salvation Army of AshevilleFY2024$5,000
Salvation Army of Manatee CountyFY2024$4,000
Moravian Manor CommunitiesFY2024$3,000
Second Harvest of the Big BendFY2024$2,500
Leadership InstituteFY2024$2,000
House of Hope of Martin CountyFY2024$2,000
Richland Creek ElementaryFY2024$1,700
Hannah's Home of South FloridaFY2024$1,500
Hobe Sound Early Learning CenterFY2024$1,500
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEFoundations & Grantmakers (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$104K
FY2023▲ +38%
Expenses
$105K
FY2023▲ +22%
Total assets
$515K
FY20230%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$105K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$515K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$515K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAccel Foundation
EINHdr · item D56-1900007
Principal addressHdr · item CJupiter, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Accel Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$103K
Other revenue$300
Total revenueLn 12$104K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$101K
Operating & administrative4%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$105K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$75K
Total assetsLn 16$515K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$515K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $515K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $104K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $104K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $104K · Prior year $75K
+38%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $515K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $104K · Expenses $105K
-1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $515K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $515K · Total assets $515K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $105K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$60K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$104K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$52K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.