Patterson School INC EIN 56-1570471

Patterson School INC

EIN  56-1570471 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Patterson, NC
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Patterson School INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Preserves historic property, offering community and student education in nature, farming, arts, and sciences.
Leadership
Janet Spoon · Treasurer
Money in and out
$72K revenue
Bottom line

Preserves historic property, offering community and student education in nature, farming, arts, and sciences. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $72K in revenue, in expenses, and $-247K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$72K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-247K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue trend
-1%
avg. annual growth over 5 years
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants0% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$72K
FY2024▼ -15%
Total assets
$11K
FY2024▼ -65%
Total liabilities
$258K
FY2024▼ -50%
Total revenue
$72K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-247K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$11K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $2K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Offering educational and recreational opportunities for the community and students of nature, farming, prose, history, botany, science, art, animal and forest husbandry.

$2Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPatterson School INC
EINHdr · item D56-1570471
Principal addressHdr · item CPatterson, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.pattersonschool.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Patterson School INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$72K
Total revenueLn 12$72K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$11K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$258K
Total net assetsLn 32$-247K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1K · Operating expenses/yr —
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $72K · Total revenue $72K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $72K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $72K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses —
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $72K · Prior year $84K
-15%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $75K · FY2024 $72K
-1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-247K · Beginning of year $-319K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $72K · Expenses —
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $258K · Total assets $11K
×24
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-247K · Total assets $11K
-2218%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Janet Spoon · Reported title Treasurer · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses —
Total expenses not reported — showing dollar figure only
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses —
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -15%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Lawrence S HoltFY2024$10K
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$84K
See all 3 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Patterson School INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$339K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.