Mvma Foundation EIN 55-0853578

Mvma Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Schenectady, NY. It reported about $41K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $41K in revenue, $23K in expenses, and $305K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Schenectady, NY
Website
www.mvma.net/the_mvma_foundation
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$41KFY2025
Expenses
$23K
Net assets
$305K
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  55-0853578 Private foundation / grantmaker Schenectady, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mvma Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Schenectady, NY. It reported about $41K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Richard B Toll MD · Chairman
Money in and out
$41K revenue, $23K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$41K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$23K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$305K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $18K
Total assets
305K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
18K
in FY2025
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $18K · 2024–2024
The Sage Colleges Corp ConnectionsFY2024$3,000
Maria CollegeNY · FY2024$3,000
Empire State College FoundationFY2024$3,000
Ellis Medicine Balanger SchoolFY2024$3,000
Samaritan Hospital Nursing SchoolFY2024$3,000
Sphp Center for PhilanthropyFY2024$3,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$3K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$41K
FY2025▲ +40%
Expenses
$23K
FY2025▲ +31%
Total assets
$305K
FY2025▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$41K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$23K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$305K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$305K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMvma Foundation
EINHdr · item D55-0853578
Principal addressHdr · item CSchenectady, NY
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair &
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Mvma Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$30K · 73%
Investment income$11K · 27%
Contributions & grants73%$30K
Investment income27%$11K
Total revenueLn 12$41K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$18K
Operating & administrative23%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$23K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$40K
Total assetsLn 16$305K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$305K
Months of cash on handcomputed20.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $305K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $41K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $41K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $41K · Prior year $29K
+40%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $305K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $41K · Expenses $23K
+43%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $305K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $305K · Total assets $305K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Richard B Toll MD · Reported title CHAIRMAN · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $23K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 40%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$41K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$29K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.