Ambrosiani Foundation

EIN 55-0668197 Private foundation / grantmaker Dewitt, MI
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$22K
FY2025▲ +13%
Expenses
$40K
FY2025▲ +5%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A private foundation based in Dewitt, MI. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $22K in revenue and $40K in expenses.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Dewitt, MI
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$22KFY2025
Expenses
$40K
Net assets
$0
People
2
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ambrosiani Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Dewitt, MI.
Leadership
Sherrill L Kovach · Trustee
Money in and out
$22K revenue, $40K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

good Yes

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good No revocation on IRS record

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Yes — filed FY2025

Details →

Size and trend

<$100K

↑ +13% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders · spent on programs

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$22K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$40K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$18K
Grants paid
36K
in FY2025
Grants made
26grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 26 grants · $36K · 2025–2025
Catholic Charities USAFY2025$9,500
Lansing Community College FoundationFY2025$7,000
Mother Teresa Hospice HomeFY2025$2,500
Hospice of LansingFY2025$2,500
Smile TrainFY2025$2,000
St Florence ChurchFY2025$1,500
Holy Family ChurchFY2025$1,500
St Francis Desales ChurchFY2025$1,500
University of Alaska Development OfficeFY2025$1,000
Catholic Relief ServicesFY2025$1,000
Seward Area HospiceFY2025$500
Friends of Drummond Island Fire and RescueFY2025$500
Mid Michigan Land ConservancyFY2025$500
Little Traverse ConservancyFY2025$500
Michigan Nature AssociationFY2025$500
The Nature ConservancyFY2025$500
Drummond Island Medical CenterFY2025$400
Painesdale Mine Shaft INCFY2025$400
See all 26 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
—
FY2025
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total assetsPt II—

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAmbrosiani Foundation
EINHdr · item D55-0668197
Principal addressHdr · item CDewitt, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ambrosiani Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$22K
Total revenueLn 12$22K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.89 Operating & administrative $0.11
Grants & contributions paid89%$36K
Operating & administrative11%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$40K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets —
Foundation payout rate (grants ÷ total assets); 5% minimum-distribution rule
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $22K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $22K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $22K · Prior year $19K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $78K · FY2025 $22K
-22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $22K · Expenses $40K
-84%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets —
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets —
—
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sherrill L Kovach · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $40K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 13%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$22K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$19K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$7K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$78K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.