Amalgamated Transit Union FY2019 filing

Durham, NC · Mutual-benefit / member-serving

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$228K
Spent
$258K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$191K
By yearFY2019–FY2023
Revenue
$228K
FY2019
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2019$228K
FY2020$223K
FY2023$185K
Expenses
$258K
FY2019
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2019$258K
FY2020$178K
FY2023$207K
Net assets
$191K
FY2019
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2019$191K
FY2020$236K
FY2023$132K

From the FY2019 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2019 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2023) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Last filed FY2023 — 3 yrs ago
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAmalgamated Transit Union
EINHdr · item D55-0417110
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1940
Latest filingForm 990FY2023 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CDurham, NC
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-13%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2019 · Form 990
Total assets
$196K
FY2019
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2019$196K
FY2020$248K
FY2023$142K
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2019
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2019$5K
FY2020$13K
FY2023$9K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$30K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$196K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 415

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$196K
Total assetsLn 16$196K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$191K
Months of cash on handcomputed9.1

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$215K · 94%
Other revenue$13K · 6%
Contributions & grants94%$215K
Other revenue6%$13K
Total revenueLn 12$228K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2019 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $196K · Operating expenses/yr $258K
9.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $258K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $258K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $258K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $215K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $215K · Total revenue $228K
94%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $228K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $228K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $228K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $258K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $228K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $191K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $228K · Expenses $258K
-13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $196K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $191K · Total assets $196K
97%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $196K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Shirley Williams · Reported title FINANCIAL SE · Highest reported compensation $12K · Total expenses $258K
5%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $258K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 6%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Financial Se
$12,127Pt VII · Sec A
$11,200Pt VII · Sec A
$8,203Pt VII · Sec A
$7,494Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$4,848Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Se
$3,880Pt VII · Sec A
$3,494Pt VII · Sec A
$2,051Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2020FY2019
Percival Patterson$17,499$8,203
Shirley Williams—$12,127
Clifford Headrick$12,105$11,200
Stephanie Hartgrove$954$7,494
Tameka Walker$7,419$2,051
Kirk S Mitchell$7,295$4,848
Robin Dillon$6,757$3,494
Ronnie Goodman$5,574—

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Amalgamated Transit Union executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 15Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 15Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Advocates for members and promotes their professional interests.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Amalgamated Transit Union claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2019.
01

Representing members and promoting their occupational interest is the organization's sole purpose.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2023 Latest $185K$207K-17% 990 PDF
FY2022 Not on file
FY2021 Not on file
FY2020 $223K$178K-2% 990 PDF
FY2019 Viewing $228K$258K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Amalgamated Transit Union →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2019IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.