McCrea Foundation EIN 54-6052010

McCrea Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Placida, FL. It reported about $842K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $842K in revenue, $373K in expenses, and $6.7M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Placida, FL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$842KFY2025
Expenses
$373K
Net assets
$6.7M
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  54-6052010 Private foundation / grantmaker Placida, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until McCrea Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Placida, FL. It reported about $842K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Edward C Welsh · President · $2K
Money in and out
$842K revenue, $373K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$842K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$373K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $469K
Total assets
6.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
320K
in FY2025
Grants made
34grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 34 grants · $320K · 2025–2025
Trustees of Westminster School INCFY2025$80,000
St Jude Children's Research HospitalFY2025$30,000
Trout UnlimitedFY2025$25,000
Boca Grand Healthclinic FoundationFY2025$20,000
Texas Children's HospitalFY2025$15,000
Proctor AcademyFY2025$10,000
Friends of Boca Grande Community CenterFY2025$10,000
Boca Grande Art CenterFY2025$10,000
Art PracticeFY2025$10,000
Armand Hammer Museum of Art and Cultural Center INCFY2025$10,000
Teton Valley Ranch Camp - Education FoundationFY2025$7,000
Trout Unlimited INC - Snake River HeadwatersFY2025$5,000
Teton County Search and Rescue FoundationFY2025$5,000
St John's Health FoundationFY2025$5,000
St Andrew's Episcopal ChurchFY2025$5,000
Shakespeare by the SeaFY2025$5,000
National Museum of Wildlife Art of the United StatesFY2025$5,000
Los Angeles Regional Food BankFY2025$5,000
See all 34 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$80K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$842K
FY2025▲ +149%
Expenses
$373K
FY2025▼ -8%
Total assets
$6.9M
FY2025▲ +8%
Total liabilities
$135K
FY2025▲ +11%
Total revenue
$842K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$373K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMcCrea Foundation
EINHdr · item D54-6052010
Principal addressHdr · item CPlacida, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1961

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2025
Edward C Welsh$1,500$1,500
David D Welsh$1,500$1,500
Phoebe W Muzzy$1,500$1,500
John L Welsh$1,500$1,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See McCrea Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$843K
Total revenueLn 12$842K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$320K
Operating & administrative14%$53K
Total functional expensesLn 25$373K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$335K
Total assetsLn 16$6.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$135K
Total net assetsLn 32$6.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed10.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $842K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $842K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $842K · Prior year $338K
+149%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $222K · FY2025 $842K
+25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $842K · Expenses $373K
+56%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.7M · Total assets $6.9M
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Edward C Welsh · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $2K · Total expenses $373K
0.4%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 149%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$338K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$486K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$356K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$683K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$-163K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$222K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.