Windcrest Foundation INC EIN 54-1847897

Windcrest Foundation INC

EIN  54-1847897 Private foundation / grantmaker Middletown, VA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Windcrest Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Middletown, VA. It reported about $102K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Susanne H Blount · President
Money in and out
$102K revenue, $106K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Middletown, VA. It reported about $102K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $102K in revenue, $106K in expenses, and $497K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$102K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$106K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$497K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$4K
Total assets
497K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
103K
in FY2025
Grants made
11grants
total in period
Payout rate
21%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 11 grants · $103K · 2025–2025
Samuels Public LibraryFY2025$50,000
Calvary Episcopal ChurchFY2025$32,000
Museum of the Shenandoah ValleyFY2025$5,000
Front Royal Womens Resource CenterFY2025$4,000
The Kennedy CenterFY2025$3,000
WetaFY2025$2,500
Laurel Ridge Community CollegeFY2025$2,500
St Luke's Community ClinicFY2025$1,500
Arts Chorale of WinchesterFY2025$1,000
Valley Chorale of Front RoyalFY2025$600
Main Street Chamber OrchestraFY2025$600

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$102K
FY2025▲ +34%
Expenses
$106K
FY2025▲ +37%
Total assets
$497K
FY2025▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$102K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$106K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$497K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$497K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWindcrest Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D54-1847897
Principal addressHdr · item CMiddletown, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Pres/Sec/Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Asst Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Asst Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Windcrest Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$102K
Total revenueLn 12$102K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$103K
Operating & administrative3%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$106K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$95
Total assetsLn 16$497K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$497K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $497K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $102K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $102K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $102K · Prior year $76K
+34%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $56K · FY2025 $102K
+13%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $497K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $102K · Expenses $106K
-4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $497K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $497K · Total assets $497K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Susanne H Blount · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $106K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 34%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$102K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$43K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.