Miller & Chevalier Charitable Foundation EIN 52-6035549 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Miller & Chevalier Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Washington, DC. It reported about $156K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $156K in revenue, $209K in expenses, and $1.9M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Washington, DC
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$156KFY2025
Expenses
$209K
Net assets
$1.9M
People
10
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  52-6035549 Private foundation / grantmaker Washington, DC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Miller & Chevalier Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Washington, DC. It reported about $156K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Maria O Jones · President
Money in and out
$156K revenue, $209K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$156K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$209K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$53K
Total assets
1.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
197K
in FY2025
Grants made
59grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 59 grants · $197K · 2025–2025
Arlington Community FoundationFY2025$20,000
Washington Lawyers Comm for Civil RightsFY2025$4,000
Legal Aid Society of DcFY2025$4,000
Rising for JusticeFY2025$3,700
Mid-Atlantic Innocence Project (maip)FY2025$3,700
Washington Legal Clinic for the HomelessFY2025$3,600
Children's Law Center INCFY2025$3,500
Catholic Charities Immigration Legal ServicesFY2025$3,500
Catholic Charities Legal NetworkFY2025$3,500
Turning Point CenterFY2025$3,450
Thrive DcFY2025$3,450
The Good News Community KitchenFY2025$3,450
St Ann's Center for Children Youth and FamiliesFY2025$3,450
Some (so Others Might Eat)FY2025$3,450
Rebuilding TogetherFY2025$3,450
Pathway HomesFY2025$3,450
Path ForwardFY2025$3,450
Montgomery HospiceFY2025$3,450
See all 59 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$156K
FY2025▲ +6%
Expenses
$209K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$1.9M
FY2025▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$156K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$209K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMiller & Chevalier Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D52-6035549
Principal addressHdr · item CWashington, DC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1930

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Miller & Chevalier Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$139K · 90%
Contributions & grants$16K · 10%
Investment income90%$139K
Contributions & grants10%$16K
Other revenue$65
Total revenueLn 12$156K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$197K
Operating & administrative6%$11K
Total functional expensesLn 25$209K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$25K
Total assetsLn 16$1.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $156K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $156K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $156K · Prior year $147K
+6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $541K · FY2025 $156K
-22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $156K · Expenses $209K
-34%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.9M · Total assets $1.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Maria O Jones · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $209K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$156K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$147K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$72K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$57K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$110K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$541K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.