Catalytic Communities EIN 52-2266240 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Catalytic Communities FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports favela communities with COVID-19 relief and sustainable development programs. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $195K in revenue, $144K in expenses, and $204K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Silver Spring, MD
Website
www.catcomm.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$195KFY2024
Expenses
$144K
Net assets
$204K
People
8
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  52-2266240 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Silver Spring, MD
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Catalytic Communities claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports favela communities with COVID-19 relief and sustainable development programs.
Leadership
Theresa Williamson · Executive Director · $38K
Money in and out
$195K revenue, $144K expenses
Bottom line
16.5mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$195K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$144K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$204K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $51K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.82
Operating runway
16.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+26%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
79%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$195K
FY2024▲ +39%
Expenses
$144K
FY2024▼ -7%
Total assets
$205K
FY2024▲ +14%
Total liabilities
$854
FY2024
Total revenue
$195K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$144K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$204K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$51K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$205K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B82%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCatalytic Communities
EINHdr · item D52-2266240
Principal addressHdr · item CSilver Spring, MD
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.catcomm.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMD
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$38,400Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Theresa Williamson’s $38K as Executive Director is at the 30th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Theresa Williamson$38,400$38,400
Theresa Williamson$38,400$38,400$38,400

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Catalytic Communities executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $113K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Nonprofit news and social media publication of 133 favela community news stories reflecting impact of pandemic on communities, energy and water shortages, community safety issues, historic trauma, climate change, and community solutions to energy, climate, safety, the pandemic, historic trauma and related issues.

$43Kprogram expense
02

Support of communities in brazil developing community land trusts to guarantee permanently affordable housing through workshops, lectures, meetings, national seminar, and study groups (online). Research and publication on the potential of community land trusts in brazil.

$43Kprogram expense
03

COVID-19 in favelas unified dashboard crowdsourcing of data from +200 favela communities to document the reach and impact of the pandemic in real-time and sharing data with health agencies, community groups, international agencies and public authorities. Support of waste-pickers impacted by pandemic.

$27Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$195K
Total revenueLn 12$195K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.82
Program services82%$118K
Total functional expensesLn 25$144K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$205K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$854
Total net assetsLn 32$204K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $198K · Operating expenses/yr $144K
16.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $155K · Total revenue $195K
79%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $30K · Total revenue $195K
15%
Investment reliance
Investment income $10K · Total revenue $195K
+5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $30K · Total expenses $144K
21%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $195K · Prior year $140K
+39%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $204K · Beginning of year $144K
+41%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $195K · Expenses $144K
+26%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $854 · Total assets $205K
0.4%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $204K · Total assets $205K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Theresa Williamson · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $38K · Total expenses $144K
27%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $45K · Total expenses $144K
31%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 82%
Revenue growth 39%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$84K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Catalytic Communities →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$158K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$195K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$140K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$150K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$283K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.