Finance and Administration Roundtable EIN 52-1472418 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Finance and Administration Roundtable FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Convenes nonprofit finance, HR, and IT professionals for networking, education, and best practice exchange in the DC metro area. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $223K in revenue, $208K in expenses, and $128K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Reston, VA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$223KFY2024
Expenses
$208K
Net assets
$128K
People
18
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  52-1472418 Business league / trade association Reston, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Finance and Administration Roundtable claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Convenes nonprofit finance, HR, and IT professionals for networking, education, and best practice exchange in the DC metro area.
Leadership
Donna C Tschiffely · Executive Di
Money in and out
$223K revenue, $208K expenses
Bottom line
+7% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$223K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$208K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$128K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $15K
Operating surplus
+7%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
98%
of revenue from program services & dues

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$223K
FY2024▲ +53%
Expenses
$208K
FY2024▼ -9%
Total assets
$235K
FY2024▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$107K
FY2024▲ ×34
Total revenue
$223K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$208K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$128K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$15K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$235K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 317
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 417
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Far supports and convenes nonprofit professionals regularly through networking opportunities and a dynamic professional development program. Through robust continuing professional education, benchmarking, and exchanging industry best practices, far addresses relevant issues impacting business leaders for nonprofits in the areas of…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFinance and Administration Roundtable
EINHdr · item D52-1472418
Principal addressHdr · item CReston, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1987

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a17
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b17
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022FY2021
Conference Incorporated - See Sched$124,050$118,500$116,760

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Finance and Administration Roundtable executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$219K · 98%
Investment income$4K · 2%
Program service revenue98%$219K
Investment income2%$4K
Other revenue$130
Total revenueLn 12$223K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$228K
Total assetsLn 16$235K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$107K
Total net assetsLn 32$128K
Months of cash on handcomputed13.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $228K · Operating expenses/yr $208K
13.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $208K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $208K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $208K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $223K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $223K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $219K · Total revenue $223K
98%
Investment reliance
Investment income $4K · Total revenue $223K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $219K · Total expenses $208K
105%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $223K · Prior year $146K
+53%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $229K · FY2023 $223K
-0.6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $128K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $223K · Expenses $208K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $235K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $128K · Total assets $235K
54%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $235K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Donna C Tschiffely · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $208K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $208K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth 53%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$241K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$223K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$146K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$165K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$129K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$229K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.