Ellason Downs Perpetual Charitable Trust EIN 51-6158138 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Ellason Downs Perpetual Charitable Trust

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Wilmington, DE. It reported about $731K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $731K in revenue, $517K in expenses, and $7.9M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Wilmington, DE
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$731KFY2025
Expenses
$517K
Net assets
$7.9M
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  51-6158138 Private foundation / grantmaker Wilmington, DE
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ellason Downs Perpetual Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Wilmington, DE. It reported about $731K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Wilmington Trust Company · Trustee · $110K
Money in and out
$731K revenue, $517K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$731K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$517K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $214K
Total assets
7.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
390K
in FY2025
Grants made
50grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 50 grants · $390K · 2024–2024
The Episcopal Church in DelawareFY2024$36,700
Christ Church-Rector's Discrt FundFY2024$32,551
University of PA Class of 1929FY2024$16,700
Church Farm SchoolPA · FY2024$15,850
University of PA Alumni Society of DelawFY2024$11,707
Germantown Friends SchoolPA · FY2024$10,850
Harding University INCAR · FY2024$5,850
Hampton UniversityFY2024$5,850
Brandywine Conservancy&museum of ArFY2024$5,850
Delaware Nature Society INCDE · FY2024$5,850
Old Brandywine Village INCDE · FY2024$5,850
University of DelawareDE · FY2024$5,850
Cranston Heights Fire CoFY2024$5,850
IccdFY2024$5,850
See all 50 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV28
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$37K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$731K
FY2025▲ +40%
Expenses
$517K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total assets
$7.9M
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$731K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$517K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$7.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEllason Downs Perpetual Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D51-6158138
Principal addressHdr · item CWilmington, DE
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDE
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1984

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$110,209Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Wilmington Trust Company$110,209$61,372

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Ellason Downs Perpetual Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$725K · 99%
Other revenue$6K · 1%
Investment income99%$725K
Other revenue1%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$731K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.75 Operating & administrative $0.25
Grants & contributions paid75%$390K
Operating & administrative25%$127K
Total functional expensesLn 25$517K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$102K
Total assetsLn 16$7.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$7.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $7.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $731K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $731K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $731K · Prior year $523K
+40%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $798K · FY2024 $731K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $731K · Expenses $517K
+29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $7.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7.9M · Total assets $7.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Wilmington Trust Company · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $110K · Total expenses $517K
21%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 40%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$731K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$523K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$235K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$651K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$798K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.