Mason Charitable Trust EIN 51-0171871

Mason Charitable Trust

EIN  51-0171871 Private foundation / grantmaker Milwaukee, WI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mason Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Milwaukee, WI. It reported about $87K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
US Bank N A · Trustee · $15K
Money in and out
$87K revenue, $65K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Milwaukee, WI. It reported about $87K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $87K in revenue, $65K in expenses, and $789K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$87K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$789K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $21K
Total assets
789K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
48K
in FY2025
Grants made
16grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 16 grants · $48K · 2024–2024
Oregon Historical SocietyOR · FY2024$9,600
Hood River County School DistrictFY2024$5,200
Reading ResultsOR · FY2024$5,000
Thrive Hood RiverOR · FY2024$4,000
Oregon Independent College FndFY2024$3,840
Community VisionFY2024$2,500
Peo Oregon ChapterFY2024$2,500
United Way WorldwideVA · FY2024$2,400
Forest History Society INCNC · FY2024$2,400
Portland Art MuseumOR · FY2024$960
Trinity Episcopal ChurchFY2024$960
Oregon Symphony OrchestraFY2024$960
Yale University Forestry SchoolFY2024$960

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (19%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$87K
FY2025▲ +129%
Expenses
$65K
FY2025▲ +7%
Total assets
$789K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$87K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$789K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$789K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMason Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D51-0171871
Principal addressHdr · item CMilwaukee, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1975

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$15,147Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2022
US Bank$16,875
US Bank N A$15,147

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Mason Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$87K
Other revenue$44
Total revenueLn 12$87K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.73 Operating & administrative $0.27
Grants & contributions paid73%$48K
Operating & administrative27%$17K
Total functional expensesLn 25$65K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$47K
Total assetsLn 16$789K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$789K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $789K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $87K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $87K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $87K · Prior year $38K
+129%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $34K · FY2024 $87K
+26%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $789K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $87K · Expenses $65K
+24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $789K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $789K · Total assets $789K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual US Bank N A · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $15K · Total expenses $65K
23%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 129%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$87K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$38K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$92K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.