Meyer Charitable Trust EIN 48-6371879

Meyer Charitable Trust FY2023 filing

EIN  48-6371879 Private foundation / grantmaker Hutchinson, KS
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Meyer Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Hutchinson, KS.
Money in and out
$-15K revenue, $67K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Hutchinson, KS. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $-15K in revenue, $67K in expenses, and $944K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$-15K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$67K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$944K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$82K
Total assets
944K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
51K
in FY2023
Grants made
26grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 26 grants · $41K · 2025–2025
United Way of Reno CountyFY2025$7,500
Alexandria Area Community FoundationFY2025$7,500
Reno County Historical SocietyFY2025$3,000
Napili Kai FoundationFY2025$3,000
Legacy of the Lakes Museum and GardensFY2025$2,500
Food Bank of Reno CountyFY2025$2,500
Fox TheatreFY2025$1,500
USC Physical TheraphyFY2025$1,000
Trinity United Methodist ChurchFY2025$1,000
Mary Magdalene HouseFY2025$1,000
Manhattan Beach Educational FoundationFY2025$1,000
Hutchinson Community FoundationFY2025$1,000
Hospice and Homecare of Reno CountyFY2025$1,000
Cancer Council of Reno CountyFY2025$1,000
Buhler Educational FoundationFY2025$1,000
Theatre Le Homme DieuFY2025$500
The Greater Boston Food BankFY2025$500
Stage 9FY2025$500
See all 26 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$8K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-15K
FY2023▲ +67%
Expenses
$67K
FY2023▼ -41%
Total assets
$944K
FY2023▼ -8%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$-15K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$67K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$944K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$944K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMeyer Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D48-6371879
Principal addressHdr · item CHutchinson, KS
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKS
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Meyer Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.76 Operating & administrative $0.24
Grants & contributions paid76%$51K
Operating & administrative24%$16K
Total functional expensesLn 25$67K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$20K
Total assetsLn 16$944K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$944K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $944K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-15K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-15K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-15K · Prior year $-46K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $944K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-15K · Expenses $67K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $944K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $944K · Total assets $944K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $67K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 67%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$310K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$65K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-15K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021not on file
FY2020$612K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.