Charitable Foundation INC EIN 48-6102774

Charitable Foundation INC

EIN  48-6102774 Private foundation / grantmaker Wichita, KS
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Wichita, KS. It reported about $63K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Jane McHugh · President
Money in and out
$63K revenue, $119K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Wichita, KS. It reported about $63K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $63K in revenue, $119K in expenses, and $1.4M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$63K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$119K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$56K
Total assets
1.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
101K
in FY2025
Grants made
25grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $101K · 2025–2025
Wichita Family Crisis CenterKS · FY2025$11,500
EmpowerFY2025$10,000
Humankind MinistriesFY2025$10,000
Wichita Police & Fire FoundationFY2025$5,000
His Helping Hands INCFY2025$5,000
Orpheum TheatreFY2025$5,000
Music Theatre WichitaKS · FY2025$4,400
The Women's NetworkFY2025$4,300
Cairn Health INCKS · FY2025$4,000
Wichita SymphonyFY2025$3,300
Music Youth PartnershipKS · FY2025$3,000
Kansas Food BankFY2025$3,000
Breakthrough Episcopal Social ServicesFY2025$2,500
PBS KansasFY2025$2,000
Child StartFY2025$2,000
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$12K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$63K
FY2025▼ -48%
Expenses
$119K
FY2025▲ +15%
Total assets
$1.4M
FY2025▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$63K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$119K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCharitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D48-6102774
Principal addressHdr · item CWichita, KS
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKS
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1963

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$62K · 99%
Other revenue$910 · 1%
Investment income99%$62K
Other revenue1%$910
Total revenueLn 12$63K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.85 Operating & administrative $0.15
Grants & contributions paid85%$101K
Operating & administrative15%$18K
Total functional expensesLn 25$119K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$42K
Total assetsLn 16$1.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $63K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $63K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $63K · Prior year $122K
-48%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $151K · FY2025 $63K
-16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.4M · Beginning of year $1.4M
-4%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $63K · Expenses $119K
-88%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $1.4M
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.4M · Total assets $1.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jane McHugh · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $119K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -48%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$63K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$122K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$163K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$151K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.