Huddle Learning INC EIN 48-1231819

Huddle Learning INC

EIN  48-1231819 Private foundation / grantmaker Basehor, KS
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Huddle Learning INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Basehor, KS. It reported about $30K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Maureen Weiss · President
Money in and out
$30K revenue, $54K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Basehor, KS. It reported about $30K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $30K in revenue, $54K in expenses, and $457K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$30K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$54K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$457K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$24K
Total assets
457K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
49K
in FY2025
Grants made
42grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 42 grants · $49K · 2025–2025
Sacred HeartFY2025$12,700
Cornerstone of CareFY2025$7,012
Plymouth Congregational ChurchFY2025$6,900
Rotary International Club of WichitFY2025$3,925
Wichita Chamber ChoraleFY2025$3,780
Bethel CollegeFY2025$2,000
Habitat for HumanityFY2025$1,500
Heart of America Men's ChorusFY2025$1,000
Parkston Fire DepartmentFY2025$500
Leukemia & Lymphoma SocietyFY2025$500
Kauffman MuseumFY2025$500
Humankind MinistriesFY2025$500
Food BankFY2025$500
Creighton UniversityFY2025$500
Center for Action & ContemplationFY2025$500
Center City AcademyFY2025$500
Butte Ne LegionFY2025$500
Bethel College Mennonite ChurchFY2025$500
See all 42 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$400
Largest grantPart XV$13K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$30K
FY2025▲ +229%
Expenses
$54K
FY2025▲ +47%
Total assets
$457K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$30K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$54K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$457K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$457K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHuddle Learning INC
EINHdr · item D48-1231819
Principal addressHdr · item CBasehor, KS
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKS
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sec/Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Huddle Learning INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$29K · 97%
Investment income$932 · 3%
Other revenue97%$29K
Investment income3%$932
Total revenueLn 12$30K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$49K
Operating & administrative10%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$54K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$82K
Total assetsLn 16$457K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$457K
Months of cash on handcomputed18.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $457K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $30K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $30K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $30K · Prior year $9K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $457K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $30K · Expenses $54K
-77%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $457K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $457K · Total assets $457K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Maureen Weiss · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $54K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 229%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$30K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$467 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$31 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$91K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.