Pete Henry Foundation EIN 48-1201942 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Pete Henry Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Colby, KS. It reported about $481K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $481K in revenue, $451K in expenses, and $6.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Colby, KS
Website
www.petehenryfoundation.com
Filings
5 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$481KFY2021
Expenses
$451K
Net assets
$6.2M
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  48-1201942 Private foundation / grantmaker Colby, KS
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pete Henry Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Colby, KS. It reported about $481K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$481K revenue, $451K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$481K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$451K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $29K
Total assets
6.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
399K
in FY2021
Grants made
47grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 47 grants · $525K · 2024–2024
Greater Nw Ks Community FoundationFY2024$101,173
Kansas State UniversityKS · FY2024$71,300
Fort Hays State UniversityFY2024$63,350
Colby Community CollegeFY2024$34,950
Brewster Usd 314FY2024$28,000
Citizen Foundation INCFY2024$25,000
Fort Hays Northwest TechFY2024$21,250
North Central Ks Technical CollegeFY2024$21,000
Washburn UniversityFY2024$10,200
Western Kansas Child Advocacy CenteFY2024$10,000
Main Street Art Council INCKS · FY2024$10,000
University of Nebraska-KearneyFY2024$9,000
Kansas Wesleyan UniversityKS · FY2024$7,500
Fort Wallace MuseumFY2024$7,000
Hays Academy of Hair DesignFY2024$6,350
University of WyomingFY2024$6,000
University of KansasFY2024$6,000
See all 47 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV16
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$101K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (21%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$481K
FY2021
Expenses
$451K
FY2021
Total assets
$6.2M
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$481K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$451K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPete Henry Foundation
EINHdr · item D48-1201942
Principal addressHdr · item CColby, KS
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.petehenryfoundation.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKS
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Pete Henry Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$376K · 78%
Other revenue$104K · 22%
Investment income78%$376K
Other revenue22%$104K
Total revenueLn 12$481K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.88 Operating & administrative $0.12
Grants & contributions paid88%$399K
Operating & administrative12%$53K
Total functional expensesLn 25$451K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$163K
Total assetsLn 16$6.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$6.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $481K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $481K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $481K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $481K · Expenses $451K
+6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.2M · Total assets $6.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $451K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$784K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$407K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$611K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$988K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$481K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.