Gr's Foundation EIN 48-1125883

Gr's Foundation

EIN  48-1125883 Private foundation / grantmaker Wichita, KS
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Gr's Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Wichita, KS. It reported about $1.8M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Edward Lincoln · Co-Trustee
Money in and out
$1.8M revenue, $352K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Wichita, KS. It reported about $1.8M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $1.8M in revenue, $352K in expenses, and $8.1M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$1.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$352K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.4M
Total assets
8.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
330K
in FY2025
Grants made
114grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 114 grants · $330K · 2025–2025
Boulder Country Day SchoolFY2025$15,000
The Wild Animal SanctuaryFY2025$10,000
The Center on ColfaxFY2025$10,000
Centennial State BalletFY2025$10,000
Boulder Voices for ChildrenFY2025$10,000
Big Gumdrop OutdoorsFY2025$10,000
Niwot High SchoolFY2025$9,000
Lafayette ElementaryFY2025$8,000
The Arts HubFY2025$7,500
The Nature ConservancyFY2025$6,000
YMCA of Northern ColoradoFY2025$5,000
The Women's Foundation of ColoradoFY2025$5,000
Rocky Mountain Martial ArtsFY2025$5,000
Rider Town SportsFY2025$5,000
Kunc & the Colorado SoundFY2025$5,000
Harvesters Community Food NetworkFY2025$5,000
Food Bank of WyomingFY2025$5,000
Colorado Fallen Hero FoundationFY2025$5,000
See all 114 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.8M
FY2025▲ +345%
Expenses
$352K
FY2025▼ -8%
Total assets
$8.1M
FY2025▲ +22%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$1.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$352K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$8.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGr's Foundation
EINHdr · item D48-1125883
Principal addressHdr · item CWichita, KS
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKS
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Gr's Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$1.8M
Total revenueLn 12$1.8M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$330K
Operating & administrative6%$22K
Total functional expensesLn 25$352K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$8.1M
Total assetsLn 16$8.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$8.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed276.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $8.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.8M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.8M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.8M · Prior year $403K
+345%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $410K · FY2025 $1.8M
+34%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.8M · Expenses $352K
+80%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $8.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8.1M · Total assets $8.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Edward Lincoln · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $352K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 345%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.8M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$403K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$540K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$212K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$518K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$410K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.