Douglas County Farm Bureau EIN 48-0563321 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Douglas County Farm Bureau

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Douglas County Farm Bureau is a member-serving organization based in Eudora, KS. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $116K in revenue, $127K in expenses, and $626K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Eudora, KS
Website
dcfb.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$116KFY2025
Expenses
$127K
Net assets
$626K
People
11
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  48-0563321 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Eudora, KS
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Douglas County Farm Bureau claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
a member-serving organization
Leadership
George Hunsinger · President
Money in and out
$116K revenue, $127K expenses
Bottom line
-10% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$116K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$127K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$626K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$12K
Surplus margin
-10%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -310% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$116K
FY2025▼ -6%
Expenses
$127K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total assets
$626K
FY2025▲ +7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$116K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$127K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$626K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$12K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$626K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 411

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDouglas County Farm Bureau
EINHdr · item D48-0563321
Principal addressHdr · item CEudora, KS
WebsiteHdr · item Jdcfb.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKS
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1944

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a11
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b11
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Douglas County Farm Bureau executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

All activities offered to educate AND/OR improve quality of life for members. Programs offered to all members include health, safety, citizenship and marketing.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$105K · 91%
Investment income$10K · 9%
Contributions & grants91%$105K
Investment income9%$10K
Total revenueLn 12$116K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$34K
Total assetsLn 16$626K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$626K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $617K · Operating expenses/yr $127K
58.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $127K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $127K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $127K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $106K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $105K · Total revenue $116K
91%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $116K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $116K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $10K · Total revenue $116K
+9%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $127K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $116K · Prior year $123K
-6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $114K · FY2024 $116K
+0.4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $626K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $116K · Expenses $127K
-10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $626K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $626K · Total assets $626K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $583K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $626K
93%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual George Hunsinger · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $127K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $47K · Total expenses $127K
37%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -6%
Investment management fee ratio 0.6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $8K · 2023–2023
Willow Springs Fire District 3FY2023$8,058

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$116K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$123K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$125K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$118K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$114K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.