Robert E and Judith M Lamberth Charitable Foundation EIN 47-7334257

Robert E and Judith M Lamberth Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Heath, TX. It reported about $513K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $513K in revenue, $252K in expenses, and $489K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Heath, TX
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$513KFY2024
Expenses
$252K
Net assets
$489K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-7334257 Private foundation / grantmaker Heath, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Robert E and Judith M Lamberth Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Heath, TX. It reported about $513K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Robert E Lamberth · President
Money in and out
$513K revenue, $252K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$513K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$252K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$489K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $261K
Total assets
489K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
252K
in FY2024
Grants made
51grants
total in period
Payout rate
51%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 51 grants · $252K · 2023–2023
Global Advance INCFY2023$45,000
Sarfraz William EquipnetFY2023$19,000
Servinghim MinistriesFY2023$12,300
Pre-BornFY2023$11,000
Rockwall Helping HandsFY2023$10,500
Valor Prepatory AcademyFY2023$10,000
Burning Plow MinistriesTX · FY2023$8,550
World Challenge INCCO · FY2023$8,000
Turning Point MinistriesFY2023$6,000
Truth AcademyFY2023$5,000
The Lakes AssemblyFY2023$5,000
Texas Am College of DenistryFY2023$5,000
Pregnancy Resource CenterFY2023$5,000
Pastor Remus Piscus Golgotha ChurchFY2023$5,000
Pastor Ione Tone Golgotha ChurchFY2023$5,000
Golgotha Christian ChurchFY2023$5,000
First Liberty InstituteTX · FY2023$5,000
FameFY2023$5,000
See all 51 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV19
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$45K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$513K
FY2024▲ +118%
Expenses
$252K
FY2024▼ -35%
Total assets
$489K
FY2024▲ +112%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$513K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$252K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$489K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$489K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRobert E and Judith M Lamberth Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-7334257
Principal addressHdr · item CHeath, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Robert E and Judith M Lamberth Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$500K · 98%
Investment income$13K · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$500K
Investment income2%$13K
Total revenueLn 12$513K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$252K
Operating & administrative$43
Total functional expensesLn 25$252K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$489K
Total assetsLn 16$489K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$489K
Months of cash on handcomputed23.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $489K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $513K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $513K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $513K · Prior year $236K
+118%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $175K · FY2023 $513K
+31%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $489K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $513K · Expenses $252K
+51%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $489K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $489K · Total assets $489K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert E Lamberth · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $252K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 118%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$513K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$236K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$201K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$320K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$175K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.