Park Row Charitable Tr EIN 47-6774903

Park Row Charitable Tr

EIN  47-6774903 Private foundation / grantmaker Brunswick, ME
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Park Row Charitable Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Brunswick, ME. It reported about $90K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Eileen Horner · Trustee · $21K
Money in and out
$90K revenue, $112K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Brunswick, ME. It reported about $90K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $90K in revenue, $112K in expenses, and $978K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$90K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$112K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$978K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$22K
Total assets
978K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
67K
in FY2024
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $67K · 2024–2024
Loyola SchoolFY2024$21,505
Chevrus High SchoolFY2024$14,000
Tedford HousingME · FY2024$5,150
St Lukes CathedralFY2024$5,000
Come to BelieveFY2024$5,000
College of the Holy CrossFY2024$3,675
Good Sheperd Food BankME · FY2024$1,575
Oasis ClinicsFY2024$1,000
Curtis Memorial LibraryFY2024$1,000
Center for Entrepreneurial StudiesFY2024$1,000
Waynflete SchoolME · FY2024$500
Michael J Armstrong FoundationFY2024$500
Fordham UniversityNY · FY2024$500
Multiple Schlerosis SocietyFY2024$265
Maine Cancer FoundationME · FY2024$250
Maine Women's Giving TreeFY2024$54

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$22K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$90K
FY2024▲ +92%
Expenses
$112K
FY2024▼ -4%
Total assets
$978K
FY2024▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$-363
FY2024▼ -168%
Total revenue
$90K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$112K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$978K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$978K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPark Row Charitable Tr
EINHdr · item D47-6774903
Principal addressHdr · item CBrunswick, ME
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MME
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$21,000Pt VII · Sec A
$21,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Eileen Horner$21,000$20,250
James Horner$21,000$20,250

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Park Row Charitable Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$90K
Total revenueLn 12$90K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.59 Operating & administrative $0.41
Grants & contributions paid59%$67K
Operating & administrative41%$46K
Total functional expensesLn 25$112K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$21K
Total assetsLn 16$978K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$-363
Total net assetsLn 32$978K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $978K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $90K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $90K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $90K · Prior year $47K
+92%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $978K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $90K · Expenses $112K
-25%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $978K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $978K · Total assets $978K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Eileen Horner · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $21K · Total expenses $112K
19%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 92%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$90K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$47K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$134K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.