Park Row Charitable Tr FY2021 filing

Brunswick, ME · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✕ IRS exemption revoked
Revenue
$134K
Spent
$152K
Net assets
$1.2M
By yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$134K
FY2021
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$134K
FY2022$39K
FY2023$47K
FY2024$90K
Expenses
$152K
FY2021
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$152K
FY2022$134K
FY2023$117K
FY2024$112K
Net assets
$1.2M
FY2021
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$1.2M
FY2022$1.1M
FY2023$1.0M
FY2024$978K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on April 15, 2021
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No — IRS exemption revoked
On the IRS revocation list.
Can I give now?
No — exemption revoked (2021-04-15)
On the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPark Row Charitable Tr
EINHdr · item D47-6774903
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2015
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CBrunswick, ME
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.72 Operating & administrative $0.28
Grants & contributions paid72%$109K
Operating & administrative28%$43K
Total functional expensesLn 25$152K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
1.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
109K
in FY2021
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$1.2M
FY2021
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$1.2M
FY2022$1.1M
FY2023$1.0M
FY2024$978K
Total liabilities
−$94
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021−$94
FY2022$0
FY2023$535
FY2024−$363
Total assetsPt II$1.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$1.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26−$94
Total net assetsLn 32$1.2M

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$134K
Total revenueLn 12$134K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $134K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $134K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $134K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $134K · Expenses $152K
-13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.2M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.2M · Total assets $1.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Eileen Horner · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $20K · Total expenses $152K
13%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$20,250Pt VII · Sec A
$20,250Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Eileen Horner$21,000$20,250
James Horner$21,000$20,250

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Park Row Charitable Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Brunswick, ME.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Park Row Charitable Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $67K · 2024–2024
Loyola SchoolFY2024$21,505
Chevrus High SchoolFY2024$14,000
Tedford HousingME · FY2024$5,150
St Lukes CathedralFY2024$5,000
Come to BelieveFY2024$5,000
College of the Holy CrossFY2024$3,675
Good Sheperd Food BankME · FY2024$1,575
Oasis ClinicsFY2024$1,000
Curtis Memorial LibraryFY2024$1,000
Center for Entrepreneurial StudiesFY2024$1,000
Waynflete SchoolME · FY2024$500
Michael J Armstrong FoundationFY2024$500
Fordham UniversityNY · FY2024$500
Multiple Schlerosis SocietyFY2024$265
Maine Cancer FoundationME · FY2024$250
Maine Women's Giving TreeFY2024$54

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$22K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (17%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $90K$112K+92% 990 PDF
FY2023 $47K$117K+20% 990 PDF
FY2022 $39K$134K-71% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $134K$152K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Park Row Charitable Tr →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.