Shirley C Smith Charitable Foundation EIN 47-6252922

Shirley C Smith Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Hotchkiss, CO. It reported about $26K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $26K in revenue, $33K in expenses, and $534K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Hotchkiss, CO
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$26KFY2025
Expenses
$33K
Net assets
$534K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-6252922 Private foundation / grantmaker Hotchkiss, CO
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Shirley C Smith Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Hotchkiss, CO. It reported about $26K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Tammy M Smith · President
Money in and out
$26K revenue, $33K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$26K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$534K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$7K
Total assets
534K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
26K
in FY2025
Grants made
32grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 32 grants · $26K · 2025–2025
HopewestCO · FY2025$2,800
Retirement Fund for ReligiousFY2025$2,500
Western Slope Food BankFY2025$1,500
The Priestly Frat of St PeterFY2025$1,500
Sharing Ministries Food BankFY2025$1,500
Catholic Relief ServicesMD · FY2025$1,500
Pregnancy Res Center of Delta CntyFY2025$1,000
St Jude Children's Research HospFY2025$800
Providing Hope for NigeriaFY2025$800
St Mary's Hospital FoundationFY2025$750
Wounded Warriors Project-CoFY2025$500
The Abraham ConnectionFY2025$500
Special Olympics INCDC · FY2025$500
See all 32 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV13
Average grantPart XV$822
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$3K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$26K
FY2025▲ +4%
Expenses
$33K
FY2025▲ +12%
Total assets
$534K
FY2025▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$26K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$534K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$534K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CShirley C Smith Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-6252922
Principal addressHdr · item CHotchkiss, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Shirley C Smith Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$25K · 96%
Other revenue$1K · 4%
Investment income96%$25K
Other revenue4%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$26K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$26K
Operating & administrative20%$6K
Total functional expensesLn 25$33K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$534K
Total assetsLn 16$534K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$534K
Months of cash on handcomputed195.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $534K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $26K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $26K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $26K · Prior year $25K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $534K · Beginning of year $541K
-1%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $26K · Expenses $33K
-28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $534K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $534K · Total assets $534K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tammy M Smith · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $33K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$26K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$21K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.