Gracefull Foundation EIN 47-5448224

Gracefull Foundation FY2020 filing

EIN  47-5448224 Unknown exempt organization Englewood, CO Founded 2015
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Gracefull Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
a nonprofit organization
Leadership
Heather Greenwood · Executive Director & Treasure · $23K
Money in and out
$312K revenue, $283K expenses
Bottom line
+10% surplus margin

Gracefull Foundation is a nonprofit organization based in Englewood, CO, formed in 2015. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $312K in revenue, $283K in expenses, and $198K in net assets.Pt I

Reported financial activity · FY2020
Total revenue
$312K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$283K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$198K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $30K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.80 Management & general $0.20
Surplus margin
+10%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$312K
FY2020▼ -3%
Expenses
$283K
FY2020▲ +33%
Total assets
$199K
FY2020▲ +18%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2020▲ +82%
Total revenue
$312K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$283K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$198K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$30K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$199K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B80%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $283K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Since opening, we have served over 41,977 grace in action(free) meals to those in need and an additional 13,768 free meals through our monthly community breakfast program and partnerships with other local non-profit organizations.

$227Kprogram expense
02

Since opening, we have served over 41,977 grace in action(free) meals to those in need and an additional 13,768 free meals through our monthly community breakfast program and partnerships with other local non-profit organizations.

$55Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGracefull Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-5448224
Principal addressHdr · item CEnglewood, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2015
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b3
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director & Treasure
$23,436Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director & Treasure
$23,436Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Tami Slipher$69,346$18,317
Heather Greenwood$13,793$48,000$49,125$48,000$31,644$23,436
Shantelle Mulliniks$19,338$2,030

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Gracefull Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$288K · 92%
Program service revenue$23K · 8%
Contributions & grants92%$288K
Program service revenue8%$23K
Other revenue$645
— government grantsLn 1e$12K
Total revenueLn 12$312K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.80 Management & general $0.20
Program services80%$227K
Management & general20%$55K
Total functional expensesLn 25$283K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$199K
Total assetsLn 16$199K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$198K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $199K · Operating expenses/yr $283K
8.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $55K · Total expenses $111K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $55K · Total expenses $111K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $111K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $283K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $288K · Total revenue $312K
92%
Government reliance
Government grants $12K · Total revenue $312K
4%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $23K · Total revenue $312K
8%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $312K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $23K · Total expenses $283K
8%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $312K · Prior year $321K
-3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $198K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $312K · Expenses $283K
+10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $199K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $198K · Total assets $199K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $199K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Heather Greenwood · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & TREASURE · Highest reported compensation $23K · Total expenses $283K
8%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $48K · Total expenses $283K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 80%
Overhead ratio 20%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -3%
Legal fee ratio 1%
Accounting fee ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 9 funders →
Grants paid · 12 grants · $389K · 2025–2025
Break BreadCO · FY2025$65,000
Bridge HouseCO · FY2025$50,000
Movement 5280CO · FY2025$50,000
Mission Hills ChurchCO · FY2025$30,000
One Good TurnCO · FY2025$25,000
Dry Bones DenverCO · FY2025$15,000
Giving Heart EnglewoodCO · FY2025$8,050
North Littleton PromiseFY2025$8,050

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$141K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$742K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$743K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$392K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$458K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$312K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$321K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.