Ja Community Foundation EIN 47-5147963

Ja Community Foundation

EIN  47-5147963 Private foundation / grantmaker Oakland, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ja Community Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Oakland, CA. It reported about $254K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
James Oshima · Treasurer & Director · $2K
Money in and out
$254K revenue, $618K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Oakland, CA. It reported about $254K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $254K in revenue, $618K in expenses, and $12K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$254K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$618K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$364K
Total assets
12K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
386K
in FY2025
Grants made
26grants
total in period
Payout rate
3281%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 26 grants · $386K · 2025–2025
Sacramento JaclFY2025$50,000
San Joaquin County Historical SocietyFY2025$25,000
Topaz MuseumFY2025$25,000
J-Sei INCFY2025$25,000
Japanese American Memorial PilgrimagesFY2025$25,000
Jacl - Marysville ChapterFY2025$20,000
New Mexico JaclFY2025$20,000
Central California Nikkei FoundationFY2025$20,000
Collaborative Cataloging JapanFY2025$15,000
CjahsFY2025$15,000
Genryu ArtsFY2025$15,000
Nikkei Heritage Association of WashingtonFY2025$15,000
Jan Ken Po GakkoFY2025$15,000
San Diego Chapter JaclFY2025$12,500
Asian Cultural Experience of SalinasFY2025$12,000
Jacl - Mt Olympus ChapterFY2025$10,000
Nisei Baseball Research ProjectFY2025$10,000
Nisei Veterans Memorial CenterFY2025$10,000
See all 26 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$15K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$254K
FY2025▲ +78%
Expenses
$618K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total assets
$12K
FY2025▼ -97%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$254K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$618K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJa Community Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-5147963
Principal addressHdr · item COakland, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.jagives.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Treasurer & Director
$2,500Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$2,500Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$2,500Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary & Director
$2,500Pt VII · Sec A
President & Director
$2,500Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President & Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2021
Doug Urata$2,500$1,250$3,000
Edward Oda$2,500$2,500$3,000
James Oshima$2,500$2,500$3,000
Carole Yamakoshi$3,000
Gayle Kono$2,500$2,500$2,500
Carole Nishita$2,500
Carol Nishita$2,500
Dr Leroy Morishita$2,500$1,250

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Ja Community Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$142K · 56%
Investment income$112K · 44%
Contributions & grants56%$142K
Investment income44%$112K
Other revenue$13
Total revenueLn 12$254K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.62 Operating & administrative $0.38
Grants & contributions paid62%$386K
Operating & administrative38%$232K
Total functional expensesLn 25$618K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$12K
Total assetsLn 16$12K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$12K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $254K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $254K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $254K · Prior year $142K
+78%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $202K · FY2025 $254K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $254K · Expenses $618K
-144%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12K · Total assets $12K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Doug Urata · Reported title PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $2K · Total expenses $618K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 78%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$254K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$142K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$52K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$160K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$332K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$202K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.