Franz Bakery Foundation EIN 47-4907219

Franz Bakery Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Portland, OR. It reported about $205K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $205K in revenue, $148K in expenses, and $814K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Portland, OR
Website
franzbakery.com/html/foundation
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$205KFY2025
Expenses
$148K
Net assets
$814K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-4907219 Private foundation / grantmaker Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Franz Bakery Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Portland, OR. It reported about $205K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Rachael Petitt · Treasurer
Money in and out
$205K revenue, $148K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$205K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$148K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$814K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $57K
Total assets
814K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
141K
in FY2025
Grants made
47grants
total in period
Payout rate
17%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 47 grants · $141K · 2025–2025
Support and Techniques for EmpoweriFY2025$3,000
Iris ClubhouseFY2025$3,000
Making a DifferenceFY2025$3,000
Sky Valley Food BankFY2025$3,000
Edmonds College FoundationFY2025$3,000
Rainier Foothills Wellness FoundatiFY2025$3,000
Kitsap HarvestFY2025$3,000
Blue Skies for ChilldrenFY2025$3,000
Needs Beyond MedicineFY2025$3,000
The Road HomeFY2025$3,000
Courthouse Dogs FoundationFY2025$3,000
St Francis HouseFY2025$3,000
Strophy FoundationFY2025$3,000
Community Resource Network- South CFY2025$3,000
Fallen Brothers of SeattleFY2025$3,000
Domestic Abuse Womens Network (daFY2025$3,000
Queen Bee PantryFY2025$3,000
Gig Harbor Womens Co-OpFY2025$3,000
See all 47 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$3K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$205K
FY2025▼ -3%
Expenses
$148K
FY2025▼ -0.9%
Total assets
$814K
FY2025▲ +10%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$205K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$148K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$814K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$814K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFranz Bakery Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-4907219
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Franz Bakery Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$171K · 83%
Investment income$34K · 17%
Contributions & grants83%$171K
Investment income17%$34K
Total revenueLn 12$205K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$141K
Operating & administrative5%$7K
Total functional expensesLn 25$148K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$326K
Total assetsLn 16$814K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$814K
Months of cash on handcomputed26.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $814K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $205K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $205K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $205K · Prior year $211K
-3%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $286K · FY2025 $205K
-6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $814K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $205K · Expenses $148K
+28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $814K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $814K · Total assets $814K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rachael Petitt · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $148K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Franz Bakery Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$205K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$211K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$203K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$193K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$170K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$286K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.