Wurwand Foundation EIN 47-4821139

Wurwand Foundation

EIN  47-4821139 Private foundation / grantmaker Encino, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/15/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wurwand Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Encino, CA. It reported about $8.1M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Marsha Olson · Director of Community Part · $169K
Money in and out
$8.1M revenue, $3.4M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Encino, CA. It reported about $8.1M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $8.1M in revenue, $3.4M in expenses, and $68.3M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$8.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$68.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $4.7M
Total assets
68.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
2.5M
in FY2024
Grants made
66grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 66 grants · $2.5M · 2024–2024
Jewish Community FoundationFY2024$1,200,000
Tmc Community CapitalCA · FY2024$125,103
Women's Economic VenturesFY2024$120,000
Grid110 INCCA · FY2024$100,000
The Rightway FoundationCA · FY2024$100,000
Princes Trust USAFY2024$100,000
Jewish Center for JusticeCA · FY2024$85,000
St Joseph CenterCA · FY2024$75,000
Downtown Women's CenterCA · FY2024$50,000
Mlk Community Health FoundationFY2024$50,000
First Star INCCA · FY2024$50,000
Saban Community ClinicFY2024$50,000
Multicultural Women Exec Leadership FoundationFY2024$30,000
Hillel at the Claremont CollegesFY2024$25,000
Anti-Defamation LeagueNY · FY2024$25,000
The UCLA FoundationCA · FY2024$25,000
See all 66 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV41
Average grantPart XV$38K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$1.2M
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$8.1M
FY2024▲ +38%
Expenses
$3.4M
FY2024▼ -6%
Total assets
$68.3M
FY2024▲ +7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total revenue
$8.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$68.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$68.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWurwand Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-4821139
Principal addressHdr · item CEncino, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director of Community Part
$169,230Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Marsha Olson$169,230
Marsha Olson$109,791

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Wurwand Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$5.0M · 62%
Investment income$3.1M · 38%
Contributions & grants62%$5.0M
Investment income38%$3.1M
Other revenue$54
Total revenueLn 12$8.1M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.74 Operating & administrative $0.26
Grants & contributions paid74%$2.5M
Operating & administrative26%$871K
Total functional expensesLn 25$3.4M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5.9M
Total assetsLn 16$68.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$68.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed20.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $68.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $8.1M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $8.1M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $8.1M · Prior year $5.9M
+38%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $5.8M · FY2024 $8.1M
+9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $68.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $8.1M · Expenses $3.4M
+59%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $68.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $68.3M · Total assets $68.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Marsha Olson · Reported title Director of Community Part · Highest reported compensation $169K · Total expenses $3.4M
5%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$8.1M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$5.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$4.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$10.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$5.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.