Hedera Foundation INC EIN 47-4722070 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Hedera Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides community services and financial aid to improve quality of life for the disadvantaged. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $141K in revenue, $110K in expenses, and $192K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2015
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Youth Development
Location
Tyrone, GA
Filings
8 on file (2018–2025)
Revenue
$141KFY2025
Expenses
$110K
Net assets
$192K
People
14
Filings
8
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-4722070 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Tyrone, GA Founded 2015
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hedera Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides community services and financial aid to improve quality of life for the disadvantaged.
Leadership
Brenda Andrews · President CEO
Money in and out
$141K revenue, $110K expenses
Bottom line
20.9mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$141K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$110K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$192K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $31K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00 Management & general $0.16 Fundraising $0.34
Operating runway
20.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +74% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+22%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -35% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+6%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -64% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$141K
FY2025▼ -42%
Expenses
$110K
FY2025▼ -32%
Total assets
$192K
FY2025▲ +19%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$141K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$110K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$192K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$31K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$192K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHedera Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D47-4722070
Principal addressHdr · item CTyrone, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2015
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a11
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President CEO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Corresponding Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Recording Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Fundraising Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Fundraising Co-Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Crystal King’s $10 as Nominating Chairman is at the 0th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1993 $100K–1M youth development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Hedera Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

The Foundation provided funding for the Childhood Hunger Initiative the Youth Leadership Institute and Thanksgiving Gift Cards for needy families.

Pt IX · col B
02

More than twenty educational scholarships were provided to students attending colleges and universities.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$115K · 81%
Program service revenue$20K · 14%
Other revenue$6K · 4%
Contributions & grants81%$115K
Program service revenue14%$20K
Other revenue4%$6K
Investment income$660
Total revenueLn 12$141K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00 Management & general $0.16 Fundraising $0.34
Program services100%$110K
Management & general16%$18K
Fundraising34%$38K
Total functional expensesLn 25$110K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$192K
Total assetsLn 16$192K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$192K
Months of cash on handcomputed20.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $192K · Operating expenses/yr $110K
20.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $110K · Total expenses $110K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $18K · Total expenses $110K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $38K · Total expenses $110K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $86K · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $123K
$0.70 to raise $1 (2-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $115K · Total revenue $141K
81%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $141K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $20K · Total revenue $141K
14%
Investment reliance
Investment income $660 · Total revenue $141K
+0.5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $20K · Total expenses $110K
18%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $141K · Prior year $244K
-42%
Revenue CAGR
FY2018 $91K · FY2025 $141K
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $192K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $141K · Expenses $110K
+22%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $192K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $192K · Total assets $192K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $192K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brenda Andrews · Reported title President CEO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $110K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $110K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%
Overhead ratio 16%
Fundraising cost ratio 33%
Revenue growth -42%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$30K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Hedera Foundation INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$141K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$244K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$63K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$87K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$103K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2018$91K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.