Mindspark Learning EIN 47-4615131

Mindspark Learning FY2020 filing

EIN  47-4615131 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Lakewood, CO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/31/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mindspark Learning claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Inspires educators with emerging practices for a 21st-century workforce.
Leadership
Kellie Lauth · CEO/Board Member · $165K
Money in and out
$1.5M revenue, $3.5M expenses
Bottom line
3.8mo operating runway

Inspires educators with emerging practices for a 21st-century workforce. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $1.5M in revenue, $3.5M in expenses, and $6.1M in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$1.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$2.0M
Operating runway
3.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-139%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
215%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$1.5M
FY2020▼ -34%
Expenses
$3.5M
FY2020▼ -8%
Total assets
$6.7M
FY2020▼ -24%
Total liabilities
$547K
FY2020▲ +1%
Total revenue
$1.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$2.0M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$6.7M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $2.5M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Professional Learning Experiences

In-person work sessions held at our learning facility, in schools or at other locations. Convenient to the educators we serve. In school consulting : highly customized sessions developed to address individual areas of need, from redesigning classrooms for greater impact, to using technology more effectively in the classroom, to solving…

$2.3Mprogram expense
02

Our workshops, training, institutes, and memberships to our facility provide profeesional development topics including design thinking, edtech, mindfulness, and social emotional learning opportunities.

$94Kprogram expense
03

We provide 11,000 square-foot space designed for educators as a center for creativity, collaboration, and innovation. The space serves as headquarters to mindspark learning, and is the site of ongoing professional learning offered by our organization.

$60Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMindspark Learning
EINHdr · item D47-4615131
Principal addressHdr · item CLakewood, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.mindspark.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
CEO/Board Member
$165,000Pt VII · Sec A
$125,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Menber
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kellie Lauth’s $162K as Chief Executive Officer is at the 70th percentile of top reported officer pay among 3393 $1–10M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Kellie Lauth$161,656$157,524$165,600$184,372$165,000
Brent Smith$144,334$118,662$125,000
Melissa Risteff$125,478$135,600
Melissa Sayre CFO from 922$128,946
Carrie Romero-Brugger$126,712$119,115$120,600
Christopher Smith$122,650
Dominique Bravo$104,116
Melissa Sayre$89,370$100,332

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Mindspark Learning executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$3.1M · 215%
Program service revenue$468K · 32%
Contributions & grants215%$3.1M
Program service revenue32%$468K
— government grantsLn 1e$2.7M
Total revenueLn 12$1.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.1M
Total assetsLn 16$6.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$547K
Total net assetsLn 32$6.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.1M · Operating expenses/yr $3.5M
3.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $3.6M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $3.6M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $3.6M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $376K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $3.1M · Total revenue $1.5M
215%
Government reliance
Government grants $2.7M · Total revenue $1.5M
189%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $468K · Total revenue $1.5M
32%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.5M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $468K · Total expenses $3.5M
13%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.5M · Prior year $2.2M
-34%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.5M · Expenses $3.5M
-139%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.1M · Total assets $6.7M
91%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $6.7M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kellie Lauth · Reported title CEO/BOARD MEMBER · Highest reported compensation $165K · Total expenses $3.5M
5%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $2.0M · Total expenses $3.5M
57%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -34%
Legal fee ratio 3%
Accounting fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Code OrgFY2024$8K
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$2.0M
See all 3 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Mindspark Learning →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$2.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.5M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$2.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.