Cambridge Local First EIN 47-4389013

Cambridge Local First

EIN  47-4389013 Business league / trade association Cambridge, MA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cambridge Local First claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Educates, supports, and advocates for thriving local economies and small businesses.
Leadership
Andrea Taylor Dunkley · Member · $10K
Money in and out
$83K revenue, $190K expenses
Bottom line
-128% operating surplus

Educates, supports, and advocates for thriving local economies and small businesses. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $83K in revenue, $190K in expenses, and $59K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$83K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$190K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$59K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$107K
Operating surplus
-128%
revenue over expenses▼ -351% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -100% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$83K
FY2025▼ -64%
Expenses
$190K
FY2025▲ +67%
Total assets
$69K
FY2025▼ -59%
Total liabilities
$11K
FY2025
Total revenue
$83K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$190K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$59K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$107K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$69K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $41K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

City of Cambridge Business Association Relief Reimbursement Grant

$25Kprogram expense
02

American Rescue Plan Technical Assistance Program

$11Kprogram expense
03

American Rescue Plan Buy One Get One Free Program

$5Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCambridge Local First
EINHdr · item D47-4389013
Principal addressHdr · item CCambridge, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.cambridgelocalfirst.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$9,997Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$1,079Pt VII · Sec A
$175Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Andrea Taylor Dunkley’s $10K as Member is at the 34th percentile of top reported officer pay among 167 <$100K community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2023
Pooja Paode$23,910
Theodora Skeadas$20,700
Andrea Taylor Dunkley$9,997
Meichelle Ferguson$5,000
Kari Kuelzer$1,079
Val Shulock$175

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cambridge Local First executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$83K
Total revenueLn 12$83K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$69K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$11K
Total net assetsLn 32$59K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $69K · Operating expenses/yr $190K
4.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $66K · Total revenue $83K
80%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $83K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $83K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $190K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $83K · Prior year $232K
-64%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $72K · FY2025 $83K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $59K · Beginning of year $165K
-64%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $83K · Expenses $190K
-128%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $11K · Total assets $69K
15%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $59K · Total assets $69K
85%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Andrea Taylor Dunkley · Reported title Member · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $190K
5%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $190K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -64%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Grants paid · 1 grant · $6K · 2024–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$6,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$83K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$232K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$48K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$78K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$72K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.