Spread Wings Foundation FY2021 filing

Tax-deductible

Carson City, NV501(c)(3)EIN 47-3388569

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990-PF
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $16K a year · 13% of revenue · last 5 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 3 of the last 5 filings.
990-PF Pt I · 5 filings
Cash reserves
8 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 7.6 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $1K
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
990-PF Pt II
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$123K
-11% vs prior year
Spent
$123K
Net assets
$78K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$123K
FY2021▼ -11%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$139K
FY2021$123K
FY2022$129K
FY2023$92K
FY2024$150K
Expenses
$123K
FY2021▲ +29%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$95K
FY2021$123K
FY2022$113K
FY2023$177K
FY2024$204K
Net assets
$78K
FY2021+0.3%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$78K
FY2021$78K
FY2022$94K
FY2023$9K
FY2024$20K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSpread Wings Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-3388569
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2016
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CCarson City, NV
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.24 Operating & administrative $0.76
Grants & contributions paid24%$29K
Operating & administrative76%$94K
Total functional expensesLn 25$123K

Finances

Money in and out, what it owns and owes

Total assets
78K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
29K
in FY2021
Grants made
50grants
total in period
Payout rate
37%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$78K
FY2021+0.3%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$78K
FY2021$78K
FY2022$94K
FY2023$9K
FY2024$20K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
Total assetsPt II$78K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$78K
Total assetsLn 16$78K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$78K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants124%$152K
Total revenueLn 12$123K

Money in detail

Form 990 · FY2021 · each figure shown with the dollars behind it
Cash and giving out
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $78K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $123K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $123K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue change from last year
This year $123K · Prior year $139K
-11%
Net assets change over the year
End of year $78K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus or deficit, as % of revenue
Revenue $123K · Expenses $123K
+0.2%
Debts compared to what it owns
Total liabilities — · Total assets $78K
—
Net assets compared to what it owns
Net assets $78K · Total assets $78K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $123K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -11%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A share is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Spread Wings Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Carson City, NV.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Spread Wings Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 50 grants · $80K · 2024–2024
Holliswood Center Fro Rehab & HealthcareFY2024$13,350
The EnclaveNC · FY2024$6,000
Forest Hill Care and Rehab CenterFY2024$6,000
Masonic CareFY2024$5,700
Enriched Housing Program Director Nyfsc INCFY2024$3,600
The OsbornFY2024$3,450
Heatherwood at Kings WayFY2024$3,000
Fordham UniversityNY · FY2024$3,000
Royal Health GroupFY2024$3,000
Waterford on the BayFY2024$2,550
Columbian Business SchoolFY2024$2,400
Life EnrichmentFY2024$2,250
The RiversideFY2024$2,250
Uss NantucketFY2024$2,250
Nantucket High SchoolFY2024$2,100
NaforgFY2024$1,800
Bay Path Rehab and Nursing CenterFY2024$1,500
NYU Stern Finance SocietyFY2024$1,500
See all 50 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$750
Largest grantPart XV$13K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (4%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $150K$204K+63% 990 PDF
FY2023 $92K$177K-29% 990 PDF
FY2022 $129K$113K+5% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $123K$123K-11% 990 PDF
FY2020 $139K$95K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.