The Sybil Smith Foundation EIN 47-2963339

The Sybil Smith Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Mobile, AL. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.1M in revenue, $747K in expenses, and $11.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Mobile, AL
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$1.1MFY2024
Expenses
$747K
Net assets
$11.1M
People
8
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-2963339 Private foundation / grantmaker Mobile, AL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Sybil Smith Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Mobile, AL. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Karen Kennedy · Executive Director · $57K
Money in and out
$1.1M revenue, $747K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$747K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $320K
Total assets
11.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
467K
in FY2024
Grants made
8grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 8 grants · $467K · 2024–2024
Dumas Wesley Community CenterAL · FY2024$300,000
Northwest Florida Ballet INCFL · FY2024$50,000
Alabama School of Math and ScienceFY2024$46,000
Mobile Botanical GardensFY2024$12,500
Providence FoundationFY2024$10,000
The Mobile Museum of Art INCAL · FY2024$10,000
Nature Conservancy of AlabamaFY2024$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$58K
Median grantPart XV$33K
Largest grantPart XV$300K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (38%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.1M
FY2024▲ +15%
Expenses
$747K
FY2024▲ +3%
Total assets
$11.1M
FY2024▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$6K
FY2024▲ +409%
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$747K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$11.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Sybil Smith Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-2963339
Principal addressHdr · item CMobile, AL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$57,000Pt VII · Sec A
$52,514Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$20,000Pt VII · Sec A
Chair, Distribution Commit
$10,092Pt VII · Sec A
Member, Distribution Commi
$5,767Pt VII · Sec A
Member, Distribution Commi
$5,767Pt VII · Sec A
Member, Distribution Commi
$5,767Pt VII · Sec A
Member, Distribution Commi
$5,767Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Karen Kennedy$57,000$44,000
First Horizon as Corporate Co-Trust$52,514$49,980
Mary Cousar$20,000$16,417
Ann S Bedsole$10,092$9,662
Loraine Bedsole$5,767
Carol S Hunter$5,767$5,521
Alexandra Demmas$5,767$5,521
Massey Demmas$5,767$5,521

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Sybil Smith Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$599K · 56%
Other revenue$468K · 44%
Investment income56%$599K
Other revenue44%$468K
Total revenueLn 12$1.1M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.62 Operating & administrative $0.38
Grants & contributions paid62%$467K
Operating & administrative38%$281K
Total functional expensesLn 25$747K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$397K
Total assetsLn 16$11.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$6K
Total net assetsLn 32$11.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $11.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.1M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.1M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.1M · Prior year $929K
+15%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $212K · FY2024 $1.1M
+50%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $11.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.1M · Expenses $747K
+30%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $11.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $11.1M · Total assets $11.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Karen Kennedy · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $57K · Total expenses $747K
8%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 15%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$929K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$765K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$212K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.