Azb Foundation INC EIN 47-2394448

Azb Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Appling, GA. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.1M in revenue, $522K in expenses, and $618K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Appling, GA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$1.1MFY2024
Expenses
$522K
Net assets
$618K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-2394448 Private foundation / grantmaker Appling, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Azb Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Appling, GA. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Robert W Pollard JR · President
Money in and out
$1.1M revenue, $522K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$522K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$618K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $536K
Total assets
618K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
519K
in FY2024
Grants made
44grants
total in period
Payout rate
84%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 44 grants · $519K · 2024–2024
Westminister Schools of AugustaFY2024$63,000
Various Individuals WestminsterFY2024$36,000
Columbia International UnivFY2024$30,000
Answers in GenisisFY2024$25,000
Alliance Defending FreedomAZ · FY2024$25,000
Kiokee Baptist ChurchFY2024$24,000
Revive Our HeartsFY2024$20,000
Angel MinistriesFY2024$20,000
Institue for Creation ResearchFY2024$20,000
Moms in PrayerFY2024$20,000
Crossover GlobalFY2024$20,000
ImbFY2024$20,000
North American Mission BoardFY2024$15,000
Augusta Care PregnancyFY2024$15,000
Michael LewisFY2024$14,771
Freedom MinistriesFY2024$12,000
Revivify ChurchFY2024$12,000
See all 44 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV14
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$63K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.1M
FY2024▲ +473%
Expenses
$522K
FY2024▲ +21%
Total assets
$618K
FY2024▲ +653%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$522K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$618K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$618K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAzb Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D47-2394448
Principal addressHdr · item CAppling, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Azb Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.0M · 95%
Other revenue$40K · 4%
Investment income$17K · 2%
Contributions & grants95%$1.0M
Other revenue4%$40K
Investment income2%$17K
Total revenueLn 12$1.1M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$519K
Operating & administrative1%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$522K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$360K
Total assetsLn 16$618K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$618K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $618K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.1M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.1M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.1M · Prior year $184K
+473%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $618K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.1M · Expenses $522K
+51%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $618K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $618K · Total assets $618K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert W Pollard JR · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $522K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 473%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$184K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$728K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$841K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$386 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.