Uda Star Incorporated EIN 47-2172639 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Uda Star Incorporated FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

An education nonprofit based in St Simons Is, GA. It reported about $14K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $14K in revenue, in expenses, and $29K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
St Simons Is, GA
Website
udastar.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$14KFY2021
Expenses
Net assets
$29K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-2172639 Public charity (501(c)(3)) St Simons Is, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Uda Star Incorporated claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
An education nonprofit based in St Simons Is, GA. It reported about $14K in revenue for 2021.
Leadership
Gary Burnett · Incorporator
Money in and out
$14K revenue
Bottom line
26.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$14K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
26.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+2%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$14K
FY2021▲ +41%
Total revenue
$14K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUda Star Incorporated
EINHdr · item D47-2172639
Principal addressHdr · item CSt Simons Is, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Judastar.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B92)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Incorporator
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Incorporator
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Incorporator
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Uda Star Incorporated executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$14K
Total revenueLn 12$14K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$29K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $29K · Operating expenses/yr $13K
26.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $14K · Total revenue $14K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $14K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $14K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $13K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $14K · Prior year $10K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $29K · Beginning of year $29K
+1%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $14K · Expenses $13K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $29K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $29K · Total assets $29K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gary Burnett · Reported title INCORPORATOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $13K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $13K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 41%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$23

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Uda Star Incorporated →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$168K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$19K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$14K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.