Devon Creek Foundation EIN 47-1903487

Devon Creek Foundation FY2022 filing

EIN  47-1903487 Private foundation / grantmaker Reston, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Devon Creek Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Reston, VA. It reported about $286K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$286K revenue, $392K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Reston, VA. It reported about $286K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $286K in revenue, $392K in expenses, and $7.0M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$286K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$392K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$106K
Total assets
7.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
126K
in FY2022
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $147K · 2025–2025
Protect Your Sister ProjectVA · FY2025$50,000
Women's Emergency NetworkFY2025$20,000
Health & Development International (hdi Inc)FY2025$20,000
Parohia Reformata AgrisFY2025$8,000
Gulf and Carribbean Fisheries and InstituteFY2025$5,000
Florida Grand Opera INCFL · FY2025$5,000
Florida Audubon Society INCFL · FY2025$5,000
Everglades Law Center INCFL · FY2025$5,000
Friends of Wlrn INCFY2025$4,000
M Ensemble CompanyFL · FY2025$2,000
South Florida PBS INCFL · FY2025$1,000
Protect Key West DBA Last StandFY2025$1,000
Paws 4 You Rescue INCFL · FY2025$1,000
Miami WaterkeeperFY2025$1,000
Izaak Walton League of AmericaFY2025$1,000
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEEnvironment (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$286K
FY2022▼ -66%
Expenses
$392K
FY2022▼ -17%
Total assets
$7.0M
FY2022▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$286K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$392K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$7.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDevon Creek Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-1903487
Principal addressHdr · item CReston, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.devoncreek.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Devon Creek Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$286K
Total revenueLn 12$286K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.32 Operating & administrative $0.68
Grants & contributions paid32%$126K
Operating & administrative68%$267K
Total functional expensesLn 25$392K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$55K
Total assetsLn 16$7.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$7.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $7.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $286K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $286K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $286K · Prior year $845K
-66%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $286K · Expenses $392K
-37%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $7.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7.0M · Total assets $7.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $392K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -66%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$469K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$444K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$286K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$845K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$244K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.