Murray Slater Foundation EIN 47-1838176 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Murray Slater Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Culver City, CA. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $-33K in revenue, $111K in expenses, and $1.9M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Culver City, CA
Website
murrayslaterfoundation.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$-33KFY2020
Expenses
$111K
Net assets
$1.9M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-1838176 Private foundation / grantmaker Culver City, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Murray Slater Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Culver City, CA.
Money in and out
$-33K revenue, $111K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$-33K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$111K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$144K
Total assets
1.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
63K
in FY2020
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $70K · 2025–2025
University of California BerkeleyFY2025$70,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$70K
Median grantPart XV$70K
Largest grantPart XV$70K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-33K
FY2020
Expenses
$111K
FY2020
Total assets
$1.9M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$-33K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$111K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMurray Slater Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-1838176
Principal addressHdr · item CCulver City, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jmurrayslaterfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Leah Wilkinson$7,222$6,604$7,098
Daniel C Hales$7,222$6,604$7,098
Jeffrey Berchin$7,222$6,604$7,098

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Murray Slater Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.57 Operating & administrative $0.43
Grants & contributions paid57%$63K
Operating & administrative43%$48K
Total functional expensesLn 25$111K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$21K
Total assetsLn 16$1.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-33K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-33K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-33K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-33K · Expenses $111K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.9M · Total assets $1.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $111K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$52K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$391K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$109K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-33K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.