Reutzel Foundation EIN 47-1385384

Reutzel Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Rogers, AR. It reported about $42K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $42K in revenue, $60K in expenses, and $35K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Rogers, AR
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$42KFY2024
Expenses
$60K
Net assets
$35K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-1385384 Private foundation / grantmaker Rogers, AR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Reutzel Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Rogers, AR. It reported about $42K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
George R Cranford · Vice President
Money in and out
$42K revenue, $60K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$42K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$60K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$35K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$18K
Total assets
35K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
32K
in FY2024
Grants made
41grants
total in period
Payout rate
91%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 41 grants · $32K · 2024–2024
Jordyn PaineFY2024$1,000
Colin JonesFY2024$1,000
Kelso AmosFY2024$1,000
Brooke LeiningerFY2024$1,000
Bailey BohannonFY2024$1,000
Grecia Sanchez RodriquezFY2024$1,000
Jillian ElingtonFY2024$1,000
Netaly PhanouvongFY2024$1,000
Rachel YordanFY2024$1,000
Rowan TurnerFY2024$1,000
Juan LemusFY2024$1,000
Noelle DrummondsFY2024$1,000
Brooklyn FarmerFY2024$1,000
Makenzie OwensFY2024$1,000
Anna MasonFY2024$1,000
Michael WeeksFY2024$1,000
Isabella AnglinFY2024$1,000
Laci LoftisFY2024$1,000
See all 41 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$777
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$1K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$42K
FY2024▲ +5%
Expenses
$60K
FY2024▲ +16%
Total assets
$35K
FY2024▼ -35%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$42K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$60K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$35K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$35K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CReutzel Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-1385384
Principal addressHdr · item CRogers, AR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Reutzel Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$42K
Investment income$3
Total revenueLn 12$42K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.53 Operating & administrative $0.47
Grants & contributions paid53%$32K
Operating & administrative47%$29K
Total functional expensesLn 25$60K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$35K
Total assetsLn 16$35K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$35K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $35K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $42K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $42K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $42K · Prior year $40K
+5%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $40K · FY2024 $42K
+1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $35K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $42K · Expenses $60K
-44%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $35K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $35K · Total assets $35K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual George R Cranford · Reported title Vice President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $60K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 5%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$42K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.