Columbia YMCA Endowment EIN 47-1199236 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Columbia YMCA Endowment

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports the YMCA of Columbia, SC. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $332 in revenue, $757 in expenses, and $39K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Supporting organization · Community Development
Location
Lexington, SC
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$332FY2025
Expenses
$757
Net assets
$39K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-1199236 Supporting organization Lexington, SC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Columbia YMCA Endowment claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Supports the YMCA of Columbia, SC.
Leadership
Jim Vietti · CEO
Money in and out
$332 revenue, $757 expenses
Bottom line
-128% net inflow
Money in and out · FY2025
Total revenue
$332
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$757
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$39K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$425
Net inflow
-128%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$332
FY2025▼ -86%
Expenses
$757
FY2025
Total assets
$39K
FY2025▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$332
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$757
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$39K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$425
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$39K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

The ymca of columbia, SC accomplishes its mission through 3 focus areas that are accessible, affordable and open to all faiths, backgrounds, abilities and income levels: youth development our ymca is committed to nurturing the potential of every child and teen.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CColumbia YMCA Endowment
EINHdr · item D47-1199236
Principal addressHdr · item CLexington, SC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S11)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Columbia YMCA Endowment executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$332
Total revenueLn 12$332

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$39K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$39K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $39K · Operating expenses/yr $757
615.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $332
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $332
Investment reliance
Investment income $332 · Total revenue $332
+100%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $757
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $332 · Prior year $2K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $39K · Beginning of year $39K
-1%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $332 · Expenses $757
-128%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $39K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $39K · Total assets $39K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jim Vietti · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $757
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $757
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -86%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2021
Prisma HealthFY2021$10K
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$16K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$332 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$772 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-124 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$459 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.