Grace Cafe INC

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 47-1064974 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Danville, KY NTEE P20
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$188K
FY2025▲ +67%
Expenses
$174K
FY2025▲ ×24

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


Provides free, healthy meals to end hunger in Boyle County. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $188K in revenue, $174K in expenses, and $97K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Danville, KY
Website
www.gracecafeky.org
Filings
4 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$188KFY2025
Expenses
$174K
Net assets
$97K
People
10
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Grace Cafe INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides free, healthy meals to end hunger in Boyle County.
Leadership
Jennifer Earle · Executive Director · $36K
Money in and out
$188K revenue, $174K expenses
Bottom line
2.7mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Blue Grass Community Foundation INC

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $8K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

GOOD

100% to programs

100% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +67% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +67% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$188K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$174K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$97K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $13K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating runway
2.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +4% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+7%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -80% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-4%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +75% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Grace Cafe INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$101K
FY2025▲ +357%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2025▲ ×144
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$13K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$101K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CGrace Cafe INC
EINHdr · item D47-1064974
Principal addressHdr · item CDanville, KY
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.gracecafeky.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$35,993Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jennifer Earle’s $36K as Executive Director is at the 23rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2168 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Jennifer Earle$35,993—
Jennifer Earle—$17,716

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Grace Cafe INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $4K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Served meals in 2020 to residents in the local community. However, the COVID-19 pandemic forced the organization to suspend service prior to the end of the year. There were no active programs engaged in 2021.

$4Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$131K · 70%
Other revenue$57K · 30%
Contributions & grants70%$131K
Other revenue30%$57K
Total revenueLn 12$188K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$174K
Total functional expensesLn 25$174K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$101K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$97K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $40K · Operating expenses/yr $174K
2.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $131K · Total revenue $188K
70%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $50K · Total revenue $188K
27%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1K · Total revenue $188K
+0.5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $50K · Total expenses $174K
29%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $188K · Prior year $112K
+67%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $232K · FY2025 $188K
-4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $97K · Beginning of year $84K
+16%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $188K · Expenses $174K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $4K · Total assets $101K
4%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $97K · Total assets $101K
96%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jennifer Earle · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $36K · Total expenses $174K
21%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $83K · Total expenses $174K
47%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%——
Revenue growth 67%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$8K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$188K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022not on file
FY2021$3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$232K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.