North Side Partnership Project EIN 47-1008826 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

North Side Partnership Project

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowers families and neighborhoods with coordinated, comprehensive services. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $616K in revenue, $720K in expenses, and $373K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
Website
npppittsburgh.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$616KFY2024
Expenses
$720K
Net assets
$373K
People
7
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-1008826 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Pittsburgh, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until North Side Partnership Project claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers families and neighborhoods with coordinated, comprehensive services.
Leadership
Eleanor Williams · Executive Director · $51K
Money in and out
$616K revenue, $720K expenses
Bottom line
2.2mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$616K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$720K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$373K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$104K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.01
Operating runway
2.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -54% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-17%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -166% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
38%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +16% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$616K
FY2024▼ -27%
Expenses
$720K
FY2024▲ +15%
Total assets
$377K
FY2024▼ -23%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2024▼ -79%
Total revenue
$616K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$720K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$373K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$104K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$377K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B1%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

STEAM Program

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNorth Side Partnership Project
EINHdr · item D47-1008826
Principal addressHdr · item CPittsburgh, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnpppittsburgh.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$51,000Pt VII · Sec A
Security Building Manager
$45,720Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer - Acting Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Eleanor Williams’s $51K as Executive Director is at the 39th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Eleanor Williams$51,000$8,500
English Burton$45,720$8,820
Raymond Dean$2,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See North Side Partnership Project executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$382K · 62%
Contributions & grants$234K · 38%
Program service revenue62%$382K
Contributions & grants38%$234K
— government grantsLn 1e$109K
Total revenueLn 12$616K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.01
Program services1%$7K
Total functional expensesLn 25$720K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$130K
Total assetsLn 16$377K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$373K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $130K · Operating expenses/yr $720K
2.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $7K · Total expenses $720K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $720K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $720K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $133K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $234K · Total revenue $616K
38%
Government reliance
Government grants $109K · Total revenue $616K
18%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $382K · Total revenue $616K
62%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $616K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $382K · Total expenses $720K
53%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $616K · Prior year $842K
-27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $373K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $616K · Expenses $720K
-17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $377K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $373K · Total assets $377K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $377K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Eleanor Williams · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $51K · Total expenses $720K
7%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $215K · Total expenses $720K
30%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 1%
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -27%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 2%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$15K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like North Side Partnership Project →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$616K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$842K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$251K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$93K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.