Cooper Foundation EIN 47-0401230

Cooper Foundation

EIN  47-0401230 Private foundation / grantmaker Lincoln, NE
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cooper Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Lincoln, NE. It reported about $2.3M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Victoria Grasso · President · $144K
Money in and out
$2.3M revenue, $1.6M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Lincoln, NE. It reported about $2.3M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $2.3M in revenue, $1.6M in expenses, and $29.7M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$2.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $694K
Total assets
30.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.0M
in FY2025
Grants made
65grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 65 grants · $1.0M · 2025–2025
University of Nebraska-Lincoln En Thompson Forum on World IssuesFY2025$80,398
United Way of Lincolnlancaster CountyFY2025$39,000
Southeast Community College Educational FoundationFY2025$27,000
Rabble Mill DBA the BayFY2025$25,000
Hope SpokeFY2025$25,000
Community Action Partnership of Lancaster and Saunders CountyFY2025$25,000
Center for PeopleFY2025$25,000
Bravebe Child Advocacy CenterFY2025$25,000
The Hub Central Access Point for Young AdultsFY2025$25,000
Nebraska Arts Council Development CorpFY2025$25,000
Clyde Malone Community CenterFY2025$25,000
Center for Immigrant & Refugee AdvancementFY2025$25,000
Humanities NebraskaFY2025$20,000
Foster Care ClosetNE · FY2025$20,000
Food Bank of Lincoln INCNE · FY2025$20,000
Center for Legal Immigration AssistanceFY2025$20,000
Teammates Mentoring ProgramFY2025$20,000
See all 65 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV32
Average grantPart XV$16K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$80K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$2.3M
FY2025▼ -14%
Expenses
$1.6M
FY2025▲ +22%
Total assets
$30.3M
FY2025▲ +10%
Total liabilities
$566K
FY20250%
Total revenue
$2.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$30.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCooper Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-0401230
Principal addressHdr · item CLincoln, NE
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.cooperfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNE
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1973

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$144,339Pt VII · Sec A
$2,000Pt VII · Sec A
$1,900Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$1,850Pt VII · Sec A
$1,850Pt VII · Sec A
$1,700Pt VII · Sec A
$1,650Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$1,600Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Victoria Grasso$144,339$138,712
E Arthur Thompson$1,900$17,677
Richard J Vierk$2,000$1,750
Connie Duncan$1,850$1,700
Tyre J McDowell$1,850$1,600
Brad Korell$1,600$1,700
Michelle Suarez$1,700$1,650
Jack D Campbell$1,650$1,550

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cooper Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$2.3M
Total revenueLn 12$2.3M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.66 Operating & administrative $0.34
Grants & contributions paid66%$1.0M
Operating & administrative34%$531K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.6M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$258K
Total assetsLn 16$30.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$566K
Total net assetsLn 32$29.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $30.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $2.3M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $2.3M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.3M · Prior year $2.6M
-14%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.5M · FY2025 $2.3M
+8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $29.7M · Beginning of year $27.0M
+10%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.3M · Expenses $1.6M
+31%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $566K · Total assets $30.3M
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $29.7M · Total assets $30.3M
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Victoria Grasso · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $144K · Total expenses $1.6M
9%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -14%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$2.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-622K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$871K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$5.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.