Mansfield Foundation EIN 46-6490107 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Mansfield Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Red Oak, NC. It reported about $299K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $299K in revenue, $395K in expenses, and $2.0M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Red Oak, NC
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$299KFY2023
Expenses
$395K
Net assets
$2.0M
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-6490107 Private foundation / grantmaker Red Oak, NC
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mansfield Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Red Oak, NC. It reported about $299K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$299K revenue, $395K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$299K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$395K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$96K
Total assets
2.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
393K
in FY2023
Grants made
28grants
total in period
Payout rate
19%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 28 grants · $529K · 2024–2024
First Baptist Church of Rocky MountFY2024$130,000
Baptists on MissionFY2024$61,000
The Salvation ArmyFY2024$50,000
Baptist Children's Homes of Nc INCFY2024$35,000
Agape Village Foundation INCNC · FY2024$30,000
Southside Academy at PeacemakersFY2024$28,000
Essex Community ChurchFY2024$23,000
Arlington Baptist ChurchFY2024$20,000
Midtown ChurchFY2024$15,000
Operation BlessingFY2024$15,000
Your Choice Resource CenterFY2024$15,000
Joyce Meyer Ministries INCMO · FY2024$15,000
Focus on the FamilyCO · FY2024$8,000
Billy Graham Evangelistic AssocFY2024$7,500
J D Greear Ministries INCFY2024$7,500
Gideons InternationalTN · FY2024$7,000
Life Action MinistriesMI · FY2024$7,000
See all 28 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$19K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$130K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (21%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$299K
FY2023▲ +116%
Expenses
$395K
FY2023▲ +12%
Total assets
$2.0M
FY2023▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$299K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$395K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMansfield Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-6490107
Principal addressHdr · item CRed Oak, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Mansfield Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$220K · 74%
Investment income$79K · 26%
Contributions & grants74%$220K
Investment income26%$79K
Total revenueLn 12$299K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$393K
Operating & administrative$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$395K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$336K
Total assetsLn 16$2.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed10.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $299K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $299K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $299K · Prior year $139K
+116%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $299K · Expenses $395K
-32%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.0M · Total assets $2.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $395K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 116%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$313K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$299K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$139K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$85K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.