Utahsaint Organization EIN 46-5703102

Utahsaint Organization FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects network security professionals across the Intermountain West and beyond. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $13K in revenue, $59K in expenses, and $72K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
West Jordan, UT
Website
www.saintcon.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$13KFY2020
Expenses
$59K
Net assets
$72K
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-5703102 Business league / trade association West Jordan, UT
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Utahsaint Organization claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects network security professionals across the Intermountain West and beyond.
Leadership
Jeremy Cox · Conference C
Money in and out
$13K revenue, $59K expenses
Bottom line
-345% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2020
Total revenue
$13K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$59K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$46K
Operating surplus
-345%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
100%
of revenue from program services & dues

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$13K
FY2020
Expenses
$59K
FY2020
Total assets
$72K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$13K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$59K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$46K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$72K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $59K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Saintcon is an annual conference within the state of utah where network security fundamental training and instruction is provided.

$59Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUtahsaint Organization
EINHdr · item D46-5703102
Principal addressHdr · item CWest Jordan, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.saintcon.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Conference C
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Membership C
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Membership C
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Utahsaint Organization executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$13K
Investment income$1
Total revenueLn 12$13K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$69K
Total assetsLn 16$72K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$72K
Months of cash on handcomputed14.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $69K · Operating expenses/yr $59K
14.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $59K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $59K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $59K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $13K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $13K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $13K · Total revenue $13K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1 · Total revenue $13K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $13K · Total expenses $59K
22%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $13K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $72K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $13K · Expenses $59K
-345%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $72K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $72K · Total assets $72K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $72K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jeremy Cox · Reported title CONFERENCE C · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $59K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $59K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$719K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$624K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$485K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$323K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$13K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.