Advancenet Labs EIN 46-5492631 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Advancenet Labs

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowering at-risk individuals through technology education, rescue, and community support. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $27K in revenue, in expenses, and $36K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Grapevine, TX
Website
www.advancenetlabs.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$27KFY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$36K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-5492631 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Grapevine, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Advancenet Labs claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Empowering at-risk individuals through technology education, rescue, and community support.
Leadership
Keith Thode · Board Member President
Money in and out
$27K revenue
Bottom line
101.8mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$27K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$36K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
101.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +85% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-6%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +98% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-57%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$27K
FY2024▲ +120%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$410K
FY2024
Total revenue
$27K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$36K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAdvancenet Labs
EINHdr · item D46-5492631
Principal addressHdr · item CGrapevine, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.advancenetlabs.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Member President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Keith Thode’s $127K as CEO is at the 98th percentile of top reported officer pay among 203 <$100K human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2021FY2020
Keith Thode$127,000$120,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Advancenet Labs executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $9K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Family Violence and Human Trafficking Continued the operation of the SafeNight App and our Safe Response efforts providing funding for hotel rooms, transportation and other emergency services for survivors of Domestic Violence. Expanded our efforts with the SafeResponse App.

$6Kprogram expense
02

Education and Empowerment Provided training, financial literacy and workforce development skills to over 3,000 people in Louisiana, Texas, nationally and internationally. Improved our Empowerment Marketplace with cirricula from the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, updated curricula from Accenture, including mobile training.

$3Kprogram expense
03

Blood Connect for matching needs for uncommon blood with available supply as well as surplus hospital equipment matching. Hosted solution on overall infrastructure at no cost.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$27K
Total revenueLn 12$27K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$410K
Total net assetsLn 32$36K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $238K · Operating expenses/yr $28K
101.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $8K · Total revenue $27K
31%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $6K · Total revenue $27K
24%
Investment reliance
Investment income $12K · Total revenue $27K
+45%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $6K · Total expenses $28K
23%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $27K · Prior year $12K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $767K · FY2024 $27K
-57%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $36K · Beginning of year $38K
-4%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $27K · Expenses $28K
-6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $410K · Total assets $447K
92%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $36K · Total assets $447K
8%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Keith Thode · Reported title Board Member President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $28K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $28K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 120%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$17

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$27K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$106K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$767K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.