Thinking Cap Theatre INC EIN 46-5298028

Thinking Cap Theatre INC

EIN  46-5298028 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Fort Lauderdale, FL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Thinking Cap Theatre INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
an arts and culture nonprofit
Leadership
Nicole Stodard · Director
Money in and out
$192K revenue, $241K expenses
Bottom line
5.5mo operating runway

Thinking Cap Theatre INC is an arts and culture nonprofit based in Fort Lauderdale, FL. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $192K in revenue, $241K in expenses, and $88K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$192K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$241K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$88K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$49K
Operating runway
5.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -40% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-26%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -239% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+18%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -32% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$192K
FY2025▼ -23%
Expenses
$241K
FY2025▲ +19%
Total assets
$111K
FY2025▼ -28%
Total liabilities
$23K
FY2025▲ +31%
Total revenue
$192K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$241K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$88K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$49K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$111K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $203K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Performing arts.

$203Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThinking Cap Theatre INC
EINHdr · item D46-5298028
Principal addressHdr · item CFort Lauderdale, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jthinkingcaptheatre.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A65)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Thinking Cap Theatre INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$164K · 85%
Other revenue$28K · 15%
Contributions & grants85%$164K
Other revenue15%$28K
Total revenueLn 12$192K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$111K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$23K
Total net assetsLn 32$88K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $111K · Operating expenses/yr $241K
5.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $164K · Total revenue $192K
85%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $26K · Total revenue $192K
14%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $192K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $26K · Total expenses $241K
11%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $192K · Prior year $249K
-23%
Revenue CAGR
FY2018 $59K · FY2025 $192K
+18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $88K · Beginning of year $137K
-36%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $192K · Expenses $241K
-26%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $23K · Total assets $111K
21%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $88K · Total assets $111K
79%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Nicole Stodard · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $241K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $241K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -23%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$133K
See all 4 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Thinking Cap Theatre INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$192K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$249K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$186K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$114K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$37K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019not on file
FY2018$59K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.