Wait List Zero EIN 46-5237352

Wait List Zero

EIN  46-5237352 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Redwood City, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wait List Zero claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Educates the public about living kidney donation.
Leadership
Josh Morrison · Founder
Money in and out
$112 revenue, $4K expenses
Bottom line
458.5mo operating runway

Educates the public about living kidney donation. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $112 in revenue, $4K in expenses, and $58K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$112
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$4K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$58K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$4K
Operating runway
458.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -87% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-3443%
revenue over expenses, this year
Revenue trend
-84%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$112
FY2025
Expenses
$4K
FY2025▼ -100%
Total assets
$152K
FY2025▲ +117%
Total liabilities
$93K
FY2025
Total revenue
$112
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$4K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$58K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$4K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$152K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $1.1M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Waitlist Zero provided fiscal sponsorship to 1Day Sooner, a nonprofit that promoted human challenge trials to speed the development of coronavirus vaccines. This is consistent with Waitlist Zero's commitment to promoting kidney transplantation and supporting kidney donors and recipients, as the coronavirus pandemic interfered with the…

$995Kprogram expense
02

We organized a coalition of nonprofits to educate the public about the need to increase living organ donation, the best treatment for a disease, kidney donation, which affects 400K Americans.

$43Kprogram expense
03

We worked to expand access to transplant education for patients and their families. Nearly 180K patients are eigible for kidney transplant, and optimal education methods can dramatically expand access to transplantation.

$14Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWait List Zero
EINHdr · item D46-5237352
Principal addressHdr · item CRedwood City, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFDiseases & Disorders (G44)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Joshua Morrison’s $4K as Executive Dir. is at the 9th percentile of top reported officer pay among 152 <$100K diseases & disorders nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2021FY2020
Joshua Morrison$3,545$37,917

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Wait List Zero executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$112
Total revenueLn 12$112

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$152K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$93K
Total net assetsLn 32$58K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $152K · Operating expenses/yr $4K
458.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $112 · Total revenue $112
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $112
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $112
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $4K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $112 · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.1M · FY2025 $112
-84%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $58K · Beginning of year $62K
-6%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $112 · Expenses $4K
-3443%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $93K · Total assets $152K
61%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $58K · Total assets $152K
39%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Josh Morrison · Reported title Founder · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $4K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $3K · Total expenses $4K
88%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2020
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$570K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $995K · 2020–2020
1day Sooner INCDE · FY2020$994,750

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$112 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$833 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.