Bluestone Giving Foundation EIN 46-5218477 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Bluestone Giving Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Stillwater, MN. It reported about $39K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $39K in revenue, $46K in expenses, and $9K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Stillwater, MN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$39KFY2022
Expenses
$46K
Net assets
$9K
People
11
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-5218477 Private foundation / grantmaker Stillwater, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bluestone Giving Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Stillwater, MN. It reported about $39K in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Valerie Chestnut · Board Member
Money in and out
$39K revenue, $46K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$39K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$46K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$7K
Total assets
9K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
45K
in FY2022
Grants made
139grants
total in period
Payout rate
508%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 139 grants · $36K · 2025–2025
Lisa FerrozzoFY2025$2,000
Ann-Marie Kirkhus JohnsonFY2025$1,875
Donzell PerdueFY2025$1,650
Rashad AustinFY2025$1,500
Richard LeekleyFY2025$1,461
Jeanne SatterwhiteFY2025$1,292
Katie EklundFY2025$1,000
Miguel TejedaFY2025$1,000
Lynn FountainFY2025$1,000
Jeanne SatterwhiteFY2025$901
Quintin Love SRFY2025$850
Bonnie MapesFY2025$782
Richard LeekleyFY2025$765
Kendra SchimkeFY2025$750
Paula AndrewsFY2025$613
Michael StejskalFY2025$590
Joellyn PaschkewitzFY2025$586
Sheila EberlineFY2025$536
See all 139 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$256
Median grantPart XV$100
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$39K
FY2022▲ +18%
Expenses
$46K
FY2022▲ +59%
Total assets
$9K
FY2022▼ -42%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$39K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$46K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$9K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBluestone Giving Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-5218477
Principal addressHdr · item CStillwater, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Bluestone Giving Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$39K
Total revenueLn 12$39K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$45K
Operating & administrative1%$503
Total functional expensesLn 25$46K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$9K
Total assetsLn 16$9K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$9K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $9K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $39K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $39K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $39K · Prior year $33K
+18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $9K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $39K · Expenses $46K
-17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $9K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $9K · Total assets $9K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $46K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 18%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$39K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$33K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.