Hoi Phuoc Temple EIN 46-5029724 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Hoi Phuoc Temple

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A religious organization based in Albuquerque, NM. It reported about $54K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $54K in revenue, $52K in expenses, and $12K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Religious organization · Religion
Location
Albuquerque, NM
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$54KFY2025
Expenses
$52K
Net assets
$12K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-5029724 Religious organization Albuquerque, NM
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hoi Phuoc Temple claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A religious organization based in Albuquerque, NM. It reported about $54K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Guong Nguyen · President
Money in and out
$54K revenue, $52K expenses
Bottom line
8.3mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$54K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$52K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $2K
Operating runway
8.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -27% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+3%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -87% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+9%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -47% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$54K
FY2025▼ -18%
Total revenue
$54K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$52K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$2K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$36K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHoi Phuoc Temple
EINHdr · item D46-5029724
Principal addressHdr · item CAlbuquerque, NM
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNM
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hoi Phuoc Temple executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$54K
Total revenueLn 12$54K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$36K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$24K
Total net assetsLn 32$12K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $36K · Operating expenses/yr $52K
8.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $54K · Total revenue $54K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $54K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $54K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $52K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $54K · Prior year $65K
-18%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $34K · FY2025 $54K
+9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12K · Beginning of year $10K
+14%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $54K · Expenses $52K
+3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $24K · Total assets $36K
67%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12K · Total assets $36K
33%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Guong Nguyen · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $52K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $52K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -18%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$54K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$65K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.