Dc Summer Stem Academy INC EIN 46-4997789

Dc Summer Stem Academy INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Runs a summer math camp in Washington DC for underserved students, encouraging STEM careers. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $114K in revenue, $127K in expenses, and $25K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Silver Spring, MD
Website
www.dcsummerstem.org
Filings
2 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$114KFY2021
Expenses
$127K
Net assets
$25K
People
6
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-4997789 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Silver Spring, MD
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dc Summer Stem Academy INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Runs a summer math camp in Washington DC for underserved students, encouraging STEM careers.
Leadership
Andrew Callard · Math Instructor President · $62K
Money in and out
$114K revenue, $127K expenses
Bottom line
2.3mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$114K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$127K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$25K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$13K
Operating runway
2.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -60% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-11%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -287% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
0.9%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -93% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$114K
FY2021▲ +35%
Total revenue
$114K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$127K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$25K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$13K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$25K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $127K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

The 8th DC Summer Math Institute math camp was along with the newly created DC Summer STEM Academy weeklong camp specifically for students at underserved local public schools. There were no other expenses other than those listed on LIne 25 Part IX

$127Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDc Summer Stem Academy INC
EINHdr · item D46-4997789
Principal addressHdr · item CSilver Spring, MD
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.dcsummerstem.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMD
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Math Instructor President
$62,271Pt VII · Sec A
Computer Science Instructor
$16,500Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chair of the Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Andrew Callard’s $62K as Math Instructor President is at the 93rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 144 <$100K education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2021FY2020
Andrew Callard$62,271$46,042
Jon Mormino$16,500
Darby Thompson$13,934

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Dc Summer Stem Academy INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$113K · 99%
Contributions & grants$1K · 1%
Program service revenue99%$113K
Contributions & grants1%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$114K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$25K
Total assetsLn 16$25K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$25K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $25K · Operating expenses/yr $127K
2.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $127K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $127K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $127K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $1K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $1K · Total revenue $114K
0.9%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $114K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $113K · Total revenue $114K
99%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $114K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $113K · Total expenses $127K
89%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $114K · Prior year $85K
+35%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $25K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $114K · Expenses $127K
-11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $25K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $25K · Total assets $25K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $25K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Andrew Callard · Reported title Math Instructor President · Highest reported compensation $62K · Total expenses $127K
49%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $105K · Total expenses $127K
82%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 35%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$11K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Dc Summer Stem Academy INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2021 (Latest)$114K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$85K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.