Many Helping Hands EIN 46-4933405

Many Helping Hands

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Many Helping Hands is a religious organization based in Irving, TX, formed in 2013. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $270K in revenue, $123K in expenses, and $242K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2013
Type
Religious organization · Nonprofit
Location
Irving, TX
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$270KFY2025
Expenses
$123K
Net assets
$242K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-4933405 Religious organization Irving, TX Founded 2013
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Many Helping Hands claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
a religious organization
Leadership
Lana Hansen · Executive Director · $41K
Money in and out
$270K revenue, $123K expenses
Bottom line
23.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$270K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$123K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$242K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $147K
Operating runway
23.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +54% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+55%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +264% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+17%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$270K
FY2025▲ +140%
Total revenue
$270K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$123K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$242K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$147K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$242K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Developed a system to assist individuals in obtaining identification. Lack of ID hinders job acquisition and housing opportunities.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMany Helping Hands
EINHdr · item D46-4933405
Principal addressHdr · item CIrving, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2013
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMF0000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$41,250Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Lana Hansen$41,250$44,000$30,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Many Helping Hands executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$239K · 89%
Other revenue$31K · 11%
Contributions & grants89%$239K
Other revenue11%$31K
Total revenueLn 12$270K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$242K
Total assetsLn 16$242K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$242K
Months of cash on handcomputed23.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $242K · Operating expenses/yr $123K
23.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $123K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $123K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $123K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $239K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $239K · Total revenue $270K
89%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $270K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $270K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $270K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $123K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $270K · Prior year $113K
+140%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $143K · FY2025 $270K
+17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $242K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $270K · Expenses $123K
+55%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $242K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $242K · Total assets $242K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $242K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lana Hansen · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $41K · Total expenses $123K
34%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $86K · Total expenses $123K
70%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 140%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$270K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$113K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$108K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$143K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.